BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound Hardback - 2009

by Aeschylus; Alan H. Sommerstein (Editor); Alan H. Sommerstein (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

From the publisher

Four unconnected but unforgettable plays from ancient Athens' first great tragedian.

Aeschylus (ca. 525-456 BC), the dramatist who made Athenian tragedy one of the world's great art forms, witnessed the establishment of democracy at Athens, fought against the Persians at Marathon and probably also at Salamis, and had one of his productions sponsored by the young Pericles. He was twice invited to visit Sicily, and it was there that he died. At Athens he competed for the tragic prize at the City Dionysia about nineteen times between circa 499 and 458, and won it on thirteen occasions; in his later years he was probably victorious almost every time he put on a production, though Sophocles beat him at least once.

Of his total of about eighty plays, seven survive complete. The first volume of this new Loeb Classical Library edition contains fresh texts and translations by Alan H. Sommerstein of Persians (472), on the recent war, the only surviving Greek historical drama; Seven against Thebes (467), the third play of a trilogy, on the conflict between Oedipus' sons which ends when they kill each other; Suppliants, the first or second play of a trilogy, on the successful appeal by the daughters of Danaus to the king and people of Argos for protection against a forced marriage to their cousins (whom they will later murder, all but one); and Prometheus Bound (of disputed authenticity), on the terrible punishment of Prometheus for giving fire to humans in defiance of Zeus (with whom he will later be reconciled after preventing his overthrow). The second volume contains the complete Oresteia trilogy (458), comprising Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers, and Eumenides, presenting the murder of Agamemnon by his wife, the revenge taken by their son Orestes, the pursuit of Orestes by his mother's avenging Furies, his trial and acquittal at Athens, Athena's pacification of the Furies, and the blessings they both invoke upon the Athenian people.

This edition's third volume offers all the major fragments of lost Aeschylean plays, with brief headnotes explaining what is known, or can be plausibly inferred, about their content, and bibliographies of recent studies.

Details

  • Title Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound
  • Author Aeschylus; Alan H. Sommerstein (Editor); Alan H. Sommerstein (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 624
  • Volumes 1
  • Language GRC
  • Publisher Harvard University Press
  • Publication date 01/31/2009
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index
  • ISBN 9780674996274 / 0674996275
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.5 x 4.4 x 1.3 in (16.51 x 11.18 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Interdisciplinary Studies: Classics
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress subjects Aeschylus
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008931942
  • Dewey Decimal Code 882

More Copies for Sale

Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library 145)

Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library 145)

by Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.62
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.62
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

by Aeschylus; Sommerstein, Alan H. [Translator]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.49
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4x1x6. This copy has some rubbing to the jacket and shows a bit of shelfwear. Interior is clean but the previous owner wrote their name and date/location/venue of purchase in ink on the second white page.Volume I of the Loeb Classic Library Aeschylus collection and number 145 of the LCL overall. This is a more recent printing, purchased by the previous owner in 2013.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.49
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus I: Persians, Seven Against Thebes, Suppliants, Prometheus Bound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus I: Persians, Seven Against Thebes, Suppliants, Prometheus Bound

by Aeschylus; Sommerstein, Alan H.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG/G. Jacket has rubbing, the rear panel has a 1/2 inch tear near the spine and subsequent creasing. Book itself in very good co
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$18.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2008. Hardcover. VG/G. Jacket has rubbing, the rear panel has a 1/2 inch tear near the spine and subsequent creasing. Book itself in very good condition.. Sixteenmo. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards with gilt stamped titles.xlvi, 576 pages ; 17 cm. Aeschylus (ca. 525-456 BCE), the dramatist who made Athenian tragedy one of the world's great art forms, witnessed the establishment of democracy at Athens and fought against the Persians at Marathon and probably also at Salamis, and had one of his productions sponsored by the young Pericles. He was twice invited to visit sicily, and it was there that he died. At Athens he competed for the tragic prize at the City Dionysia about nineteen times between circa 499 and 458, and won it on thirteen occasions; in his later years he was probably victorious almost every time he put on a production, though Sophocles beat him at least once. Of his total of about eighty plays, seven survive complete. The first volume of this new… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$18.59 Delivery to USA
Persians, Seven Against Thebes, Suppliants, Prometheus Bound
More photos

Persians, Seven Against Thebes, Suppliants, Prometheus Bound: Translated by Alan H. Sommerstein

by Aeschylus

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback, ex-library copy, dust jacket in plastic wrap, has light edge wear, tag on front, book has light wear, library marks, text clean
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
AESCHYLUS Vol. I: Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus  Bound
Stock photo: cover may vary

AESCHYLUS Vol. I: Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

by Aeschylus; Alan H. Sommerstein

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.47
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. 0674996275 . Book and DJ have light shelfwear. Scholar's name to ffep (D. Gerber). ; Loeb Classical Library No. 145; Vol. 1; 107.95 X 27.94 X 161.925 millimeters; 624 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.47
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound

by Aeschylus

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$58.28
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Aeschylus (ca. 525–456 BC) is the dramatist who made Athenian tragedy one of the world’s great art forms. Seven of his eighty or so plays survive complete, including the Oresteia trilogy and the Persians, the only extant Greek histo
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.28
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus, I, Persians Seven Against Thebes Suppliants Prometheus Bound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus, I, Persians Seven Against Thebes Suppliants Prometheus Bound

by Aeschylus,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$45.74
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.74
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Revised)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Persians. Seven Against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Revised)

by Aeschylus

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.25
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, January 2009. Hardcover. New. Support Small Business by buying this book!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.25
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus, I, Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus, I, Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library)

by Aeschylus

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 2009-01-31. Revised ed. hardcover. New. 4.25x1.10x6.37. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.84
Free Delivery to USA
Aeschylus, I, Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus, I, Persians. Seven against Thebes. Suppliants. Prometheus Bound (Loeb Classical Library)

by Aeschylus

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674996274 / 0674996275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 2009-01-31. Revised ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 4.25x1.10x6.37. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.47
Free Delivery to USA