BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva Hardback - 2000

by Carol A. Pope

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Anti Diva

From the publisher

Known for their sexual lyrics and provocative act, Carole Pope and Rough Trade ushered Canada from the punk movement of the 1970s to the new wave sound of the 1980s and vaulted themselves into the international music scene. Attracting what she calls "a diversified audience, and other artists who were practising their own forms of nihilism," Pope learned how to preen with the best of them and let the raunch shine through.

In "Anti Diva," Pope offers a no-holds-barred look at her adventures in the music scene -- on the concert stage, in the recording studio, in the bedroom -- and tells of all the mind-blowing, gender-bending parties along the way. Here Pope takes readers along her life's trajectories: from her early days partying with Gilda Radner, Martin Short, Bill Murray and Dan Ackroyd in their "Saturday Night Live" heyday to her love affair with Dusty Springfield; from starring with drag queen Divine in the stage play "Restless Underwear" to singing high opera; from touring with David Bowie to playing the Womyn's Festival.

Throughout her career, Carole Pope has blazed a trail for the diva and anti-diva in all of us. And in sharing her thoughts on AIDS, sexuality and sexual politics, and the new breed of music divas that dominates the charts today, she never hesitates to risk it all.

Details

  • Title Anti Diva
  • Author Carol A. Pope
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Canada, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  • Publication date November 14, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780679310488 / 0679310487
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.02 in (23.62 x 16.26 x 2.59 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00456652
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

With three Juno Awards, a Genie Award, and four Gold and two Platinum records to her credit, Carole Pope (top, with Divine; above, with Anne Murray) is an icon of transgressive music. A new CD as well as a TVO production of "Shaking the Foundations," a musical based on Rough Trade's songs, are expected in the fall. Carole Pope now lives in West Hollywood, California.

More Copies for Sale

Anti Diva

Anti Diva

by POPE, Carole

  • Used
Condition
very good(+)
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Random House, 2000. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Illustrated in black and white. xiii, 254 pages. 8vo, black boards, d.w. (faint damp stains on verso). Toronto: Random House Canada, (2000). A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Pope, Carole

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.67
A$12.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679310487 . Inscribed by author on title page. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 6.5 X 1.25 X 9.75 inches; 272 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.67
A$12.89 Delivery to USA
Anti Diva: An Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva: An Autobiography

by Pope, Carole

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$20.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First printing. Signed by Carole Pope on title page. Autobiography of the Rough Trade singer and punk rock pioneer. 244 pages + Index; 8 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Appears "as new" and unread.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$20.08 Delivery to USA
Anti Diva : An Autobiography

Anti Diva : An Autobiography

by Carole Pope

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House of Canada, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.80
Free Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Carol A Pope

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$25.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada, November 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover . Near Fine/NF Light shelfwear. Jacket Condition: 'NF Light shelfwear' Condition: 'NF. Light shelfwear' Notes: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. (xiii) 254 pp. Personalized inscription by Carole Pope on the title page. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$25.82 Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Carole Pope

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.16
Free Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Pope, Carole

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada, 2000-11-14. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.40
Free Delivery to USA
Anti Diva : An Autobiography

Anti Diva : An Autobiography

by Pope, Carole

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.64
A$25.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages. Index. Black and white photographic plates. "This book is about my experiences as a sexually confused teenager who became a disgruntled rock icon. It's a comment on the times, beginning in the summer of love. It drags me kicking and screaming into the 21st century." - from dust jacket. Gift greetings upon front free endpaper else clean, bright and unmarked with lightest wear. Dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. Excellent copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.64
A$25.80 Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Pope, Carole

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.42
Free Delivery to USA
Anti Diva
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anti Diva

by Pope, Carole

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679310488 / 0679310487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$155.12
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$155.12
A$8.53 Delivery to USA