BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories Hardback - 1991

by David Shields

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

Details

  • Title A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
  • Author David Shields
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 177
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Knopf Publishing Group, New York
  • Publication date 1991
  • ISBN 9780679401117 / 0679401113
  • Weight 0.82 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.67 x 5.91 x 0.86 in (22.02 x 15.01 x 2.18 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90028456
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.51
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1991-12-24. Hardcover. Good. 0.9016 8.4016 5.5000. minor wear and creasing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.51
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.96
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.96
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.46
Free Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning : Stories

by David Shields

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.46
Free Delivery to USA
A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679401113 . A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
A Handbook For Drowning:Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook For Drowning:Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$15.19
A$9.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First American Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Author of HEROS AND DEAD LANGUAGES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.19
A$9.77 Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning : Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning : Stories

by Shields, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

by Shields, David

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.83
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 12/24/1991 12:00:01. hardcover. New. 0.9016 in x 8.4016 in x 5.5000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.83
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
A Handbook for Drowning
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handbook for Drowning

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679401117 / 0679401113
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1991. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Book has red remainder dot at bottom of page block. Dust jacket is protected by removable Brodart cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
A$7.24 Delivery to USA