BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms Hardback - 1995

by R. L. Wilson; Douglas Sandberg (Photographer); Alan Brown (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

From the publisher

Traces the history of decorative arms from Colonial times to the present, and shows examples of handguns, knives, rifles, and shotguns.

Details

  • Title Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
  • Author R. L. Wilson; Douglas Sandberg (Photographer); Alan Brown (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 1995
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780679406730 / 0679406735
  • Weight 4.47 lbs (2.03 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.81 x 11.33 x 1.48 in (22.38 x 28.78 x 3.76 cm)
  • Category Antiques / Collectibles
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94019344
  • Dewey Decimal Code 739.742

More Copies for Sale

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R. L.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House (NY), 1995. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.86
Free Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.04
A$7.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1995-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 8x1x11. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelf wear. Edges chipped. Jacket clipped. Pages unmarked. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.04
A$7.11 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1995-10-31. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.50x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.35
Free Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.78
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 10/31/1995 12:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 1.3000 in x 10.8000 in x 8.6000 in. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.78
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas:  The Art of American Arms

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R. L.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0679406735 . Blue cloth, xi, 384pp. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs, black and white illustrations, appendix, bibliography, acknowledgements, notes, credits, and index. Steel Canvas captures a different kind of arms race: keen competition between gifted artisans to excel at building one of the most challenging species of objects crafted since the Renaissance. (from the front flap) ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.92
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Random House, 1995. Random House 1995 1st Printing Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ Light bump to one corner of blue leather-like boards. Solid structure. Tight bright color photo illustrrated pages. Bright glossy dust jacket with mended tears protected in clear dust jacket cover says "FPT" on front flap. xii+384 pages with index. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 4.39 Pounds. Wide Format. Size: 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 x 1 3/8 inches.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.92
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st. hardcover. Oblong 4to, 384 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. First edition stated on copyright page and no later printings indicated. Fine and bright with no wear or markings in a fine jacket. Looks new. This price will also include the extra cost of safe and prompt shipping via USPS media mail. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.59
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.59
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms
More photos

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms

by R.L. Wilson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679406730 / 0679406735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House Inc, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1995 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket. No visible blemishes. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ is Very Good with no visible blemishes. 384p.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.87
Free Delivery to USA