BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe Hardback - 1992

by Robert Mapplethorpe; Introduction by Arthur Coleman Danto

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mapplethorpe

Details

  • Title Mapplethorpe
  • Author Robert Mapplethorpe; Introduction by Arthur Coleman Danto
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 382
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780679408048 / 0679408045
  • Weight 7.72 lbs (3.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.44 x 11.9 x 1.67 in (31.60 x 30.23 x 4.24 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92050154
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.092

More Copies for Sale

Mapplethorpe
More photos

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Danto, Arthur C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.06
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 2nd printing. Square quarto, 12.5 x 12 inches, gray cloth covered boards in DJ, 380pp., heavily illustrated in b&w. Book is very good plus with faint staining to lower edge of front board and around to bottom third of rear board, minimal shelfwear, interior bright with light age toning to edges of pages, unmarked, binding tight. Red remainder mark on top edge of text block. THIS LARGE, HEAVY VOLUME WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.06
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1992-10-27. hardcover. Good condition/Good condition. 12x2x13. In good condition and ships quickly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Random House, 1992-10-27. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 12.25x2.00x13.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.24
Free Delivery to USA
MAPPLETHORPE
Stock photo: cover may vary

MAPPLETHORPE

by DANTO, ARTHUR

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.95
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. FIRST. A very good first edition in DJ eaten in front gutter. slipcase cae GORE VIDAL'S PERSONAL COPY WITH COA AND FACSIMILE BOOKPLATE..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe

by Robert Mapplethorpe; Arthur Danto (ess)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 2nd printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. hardcover. Good. 12.3x2.1x13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.07
Free Delivery to USA
MAPPLETHORPE ALTARS

MAPPLETHORPE ALTARS

by Mapplethorpe, Robert (edited by Mark Holburn; essay by Edmund White)

  • Used
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 1st Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$179.94
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth in dust jacket, housed in matching cloth slipcase with photographic covers. Light shelfwear to slipcase. Near Fine. 4to. 139pp., with b/w plates. Essay by Edmund White. 100 color and duotone plates; 3 gatefolds. Please note: Oversized and heavy volume: this book will require additional shipping for destinations outside the US; we will ship at cost.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.94
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe

Mapplethorpe

by Robert Mapplethorpe; Arthur Danto (ess)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$215.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 2nd printing. In slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
More photos

Mapplethorpe

by Arthur C. Danto

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$215.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Inc. New York, 1992. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. 382 pages. Hardcover. Texts in English. Stated first edition. Lacks the slipcase in which it was originally issued, but the boards and edges of the dustjacket show only minimal shelfwear to the edges, with a bit of wear to the crown and foot of the jacket. Slight, but even tanning and sunning to the spine of the jacket. Else, the binding is tight and solid and a clean, unmarked interior. Bound in gray cloth covered boards, wrapped in a pictorial paper dustjacket. 280 finely printed duotone photographs. Prepared in collaboration with The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Mapplethorpe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mapplethorpe

by Robert Mapplethorpe

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679408048 / 0679408045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$230.32
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House (NY), April 1993. Hardcover. VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$230.32
A$7.20 Delivery to USA