BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

An Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography Hardback - 1993

by Richard Avedon

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.60 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for An Autobiography

From the publisher

RICHARD AVEDON (b. 1923) was the editor, with his classmate James Baldwin, of The Magpie, the literary magazine at De Witt Clinton High School in the Bronx.  In 1942 he joined the photography department of the U.S. merchant marine.  He was a staff photographer at I>Harper's Bazaar (1951-1965) and Vogue (1966-1988), and he collaborated with James Baldwin on Nothing Personal (1964), a book about the civil rights movement.  In 1992 he became the first staff photographer at The New Yorker.

Details

  • Title An Autobiography
  • Author Richard Avedon
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 250
  • Language EN
  • Publisher Random House Publishing Group, New York
  • Publication date 1993-09-13
  • ISBN 9780679409212

More Copies for Sale

An Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.72
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0679409211 . Slight shelfwear and bumping to boards. Clear acetate DJ has a few small tears. Solid binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. International addresses will require extra postage due to size. ; B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.72
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography Richard Avedon
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography Richard Avedon

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.39
A$13.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1993-09-13. hardcover. Very Good. 12x2x14. Hardback--excellent condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.39
A$13.46 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography Richard Avedon

An Autobiography Richard Avedon

by Richard Avedon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.78
A$9.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used; Good. 2-A-09 Random House 1993 Hardcover (Oversized). Text is clean and unmarked. Plastic dust jacket has some scrunching on back. Book Condition; Good Dust Jacket: Good . 1993. HARDCOVER.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.78
A$9.29 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography Richard Avedon
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography Richard Avedon

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition - collector's "near fine" in "very good" glassine cover with some edge splitting. First printing. Previous owners gift inscription inside. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography Richard Avedon
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography Richard Avedon

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1993-09-13. hardcover. Very Good. 12x2x14. 1993 Random House. Stated First Edition. Pages are clean tight and bright, hardcover is clean nd bright with light rub at corners and spine ends, light sun fade at top 1/2" of front cover. Clear plastic jacket has several closed tears and several tears at back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, New York, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.26
Free Delivery to USA
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: RICHARD AVEDON

AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: RICHARD AVEDON

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$163.08
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1st edition, stated. A Near Fine copy in Very Good + dust jacket. Folio, unpaginated, illustrated with over 280 b&w photographs, many full page. Bound in the publisher's brown cloth with red title on the front board and spine; clear acetate dust jacket with red lettering on the rear flap. Small bump on the fore edge of the rear board. A three inch scratch on the front panel of the dj, else Near Fine. A Near Fine copy in Very Good + dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$163.08
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: RICHARD AVEDON
Stock photo: cover may vary

AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: RICHARD AVEDON

by Avedon, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$174.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, New York, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$174.11
Free Delivery to USA
An Autobiography
More photos

An Autobiography

by Richard Avedon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 2nd printing. Plastic jacket. In original box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
An Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Autobiography

by Richard Avedon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679409212 / 0679409211
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$187.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1993. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$187.69
Free Delivery to USA