BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century Hardback - 1996

by Jules Verne; Richard Howard (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Paris in the Twentieth Century

From the publisher

A novel originally written in 1863 presents a forecast of Paris in 1960, a world where money and technology control society and a young poet finds himself out of place in the materialistic, mechanistic society.

Details

  • Title Paris in the Twentieth Century
  • Author Jules Verne; Richard Howard (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 222
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 1996
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780679444343 / 0679444343
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.77 x 5.46 x 0.9 in (19.74 x 13.87 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95031750
  • Dewey Decimal Code 843.8

More Copies for Sale

Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$4.75
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 11/19/1996 12:00:01. hardcover. Good. 1.3000 in x 7.5000 in x 5.5000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.75
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, November 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st. U.S. ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-11-19. 1st. U.S. ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.00x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.63
Free Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. hardcover. Good. 5.6x1x8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.29
Free Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Verne, Jules

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.58
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.58
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st. U.S. ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$42.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-11-19. 1st. U.S. ed. hardcover. New. 5.50x1.00x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.87
Free Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.73
Free Delivery to USA
Paris In The Twentieth Century ( The Lost Novel)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris In The Twentieth Century ( The Lost Novel)

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.86
A$18.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1996 A Tight Solid Book, Previous Owner's Name Neatly On The Top Right Ffep, No Other Marks Or Notations. Black Hard Cover Boards With Brown Quarter Bind.. Black Title On Spine And The Initials J.V. On The Front In Brown. The Dj Is Complete, Not Clipped. Bronze Base With And Inset Picture Of The Eiffel Tower And Other Architectural Pieces. No Apparent Shelf Or Reading Wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.86
A$18.90 Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. DJ in archival cover. Stated first US edition. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1996.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Paris in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Paris in the Twentieth Century

by Jules Verne

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679444343 / 0679444343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1996. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.33
Free Delivery to USA