BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays Hardback - 1996

by Cynthia Ozick

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fame and Folly: Essays

Details

  • Title Fame and Folly: Essays
  • Author Cynthia Ozick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 289
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780679446903 / 0679446907
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.69 x 5.94 x 1.19 in (22.07 x 15.09 x 3.02 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95044429
  • Dewey Decimal Code 810.9

More Copies for Sale

Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. 1. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly : Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly : Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly : Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly : Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly : Essays

Fame and Folly : Essays

by Cynthia Ozick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays

by Cynthia Ozick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, April 1996. Hardcover . Very Good. From one of America's great literary figures, a new collection of essays on eminent writers and their work, and on the war between art and life. The perilous intersection of writers' lives with public and private dooms is the fertile subject of many of these remarkable essays from such literary giants as T.S. Eliot, Isaac Babel, Salman Rushdieand Henry James.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996-04-30. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1996-04-30. 1. hardcover. Good. 8.4X6X1.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
Free Delivery to USA
Fame & Folly: Essays

Fame & Folly: Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.57
A$11.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 1st priniting;; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 289 clean, unmarked pages/index
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.57
A$11.76 Delivery to USA
Fame & Folly: Essays by Cynthia Ozick
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame & Folly: Essays by Cynthia Ozick

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.64
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 289 pages. Hardcover. Deckled fore edge. Gilt title on spine and front cover board. Dust jacket unclipped. Very clean inside and out. In excellent condition. Dust jacket in protective brodart. Record # 30785
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.64
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Fame and Folly: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fame and Folly: Essays

by Ozick, Cynthia

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679446903 / 0679446907
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1996-04-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition Hard Cover in Like New condition. Pages are clean with a small remainder mark on the top of the book. Binding is tight. Jacket in Like New condition with minor marks from shelf wear. Ships same or next day.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
A$5.72 Delivery to USA