BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play Paperback - 1990

by Wallace Stevens; Holly Stevens (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

From the publisher

This selection of works by Wallace Stevens--the man Harold Bloom has called "the best and most representative American poet"--was first published in 1967. Edited by the poet's daughter Holly Stevens, it contains all the major long poems and sequences, and every shorter poem of lasting value in Stevens' career, including some not printed in his earlier Collected Works. Included also is a short play by Stevens, "Bowl, Cat and Broomstick."

From the jacket flap

A collection that all the major long poems and sequences, and every shorter poem of lasting value in Stevens' career. Edited by Holly Stevens, it includes some poems not printed in his earlier Collected Works.

Details

  • Title The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
  • Author Wallace Stevens; Holly Stevens (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1990-02-19
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9780679724452 / 0679724451
  • Weight 0.74 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.06 x 5.28 x 0.95 in (20.47 x 13.41 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 75136350
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.52

Media reviews

"The Palm at the End of the Mind, superbly edited by Holly Stevens, will be the definitive text for students and readers of Wallace Stevens for several decades. Unlike earlier selected volumes, it gives all the major long poems and sequences, and every shorter poem of lasting value. Its arrangement in probable order of composition clarifies the entire shape of Stevens development, particularly by its restoration of crucial late lyrics the poet simply forgot to include in the Collected Poems. Other major benefits given us by the volume include the convenience of having in one place the best of Collected Poems, Opus Posthumous, and the poems heretofore available only in The Necessary Angel. Add to this the powerful early poem 'For an Old Woman in a Wig', the play Bowl, Cat and Broomstick, the prose statement on the poetry of war, the restored lines of 'The Man Whose Pharynx Was Bad,' and a number of vital textual corrections throughout, and some sense of the enormous value of this book will be achieved. Here is the indispensable presentation of a central American poet, the best and most representative of our time."

-- Harold Bloom, Yale University

About the author

Wallace Stevens was born in Reading, Pennsylvania, in 1879 and died in Hartford, Connecticut, in 1955. Harmonium, his first volume of poems, was published in 1923, and was followed by Ideas of Order (1936), The Man with the Blue Guitar (1937), Parts of a World (1942), Transport to Summer (1947), The Auroras of Autumn (1950), The Necessary Angel (a volume of essays, 1951), The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens (1954), and Opus Posthumous (1957; revised and corrected in 1989). Stevens was awarded the Bollingen Prize in Poetry of the Yale University Library for 1949. He twice won the National Book Award in Poetry and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in Poetry in 1955. From 1916 on, he was associated with the Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company, of which he became vice president in 1934.

More Copies for Sale

Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play

by WALLACE STEVENS, HOLLY STEVENS

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good - Cash
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc, January 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Unmarked pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace; Stevens, Holly

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace; Stevens, Holly

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play (Vintage)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play (Vintage)

by Wallace Stevens

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: Reprint ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 2/19/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play

The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play

by Wallace Stevens

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 416 pp., a clean copy with light toning and shelfwear, else Very Good. // 'This selection of works by Wallace Stevens--the man Harold Bloom has called 'the best and most representative American poet'--was first published in 1967. Edited by the poet's daughter Holly Stevens, it contains all the major long poems and sequences, and every shorter poem of lasting value in Stevens' career, including some not printed in his earlier Collected Works. Included also is a short play by Stevens, 'Bowl, Cat and Broomstick.'' -- publisher.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace; Stevens, Holly

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc. Used - Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind : Selected Poems and a Play

by Stevens, Wallace

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play

by Wallace Stevens; Editor-Holly Stevens

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679724452 / 0679724451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.38
A$5.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 1990-02-19. Paperback. Very Good. Some of the pages have slight highlighting; otherwise the book is in excellent condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.38
A$5.37 Delivery to USA