BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition Paperback - 1990 - 1st Edition

by David Black

Add to wish list

Here is a practical and enlightening guide that picks up where most acting texts end. The author offers insights on how to approach the monologue, the cold reading, the musical audition, and the interview, along with techniques that will help actors impress prospective employers even before they step into character.

Reader reviews for The Actor's Audition

From the jacket flap

The audition is the first -- and most essential -- test of any actor's craft, one that is typically performed for a very tough audience, under conditions that are always less than perfect. This practical, hands-on guide by a veteran producer covers every aspect of the auditioning process: the monologue, the cold reading, the musical audition, and the interview. It shows actors how to see their performance through the eyes of prospective employers, how to sell themselves even before they step into character, and how to Interpret roles without outside direction.

Details

  • Title The Actor's Audition
  • Author David Black
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1990-10-03
  • ISBN 9780679732280 / 0679732284
  • Weight 0.34 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.98 x 5.25 x 0.4 in (20.27 x 13.34 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Pop Arts / Pop Culture
  • Library of Congress subjects Acting - Auditions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90050153
  • Dewey Decimal Code 792.028

Media reviews

"An invaluable book for the whole theater community."

-- Bernard Jacobs, The Shubert Organization

"This book tells you what a lot of acting schools never get to -- the nuts and bolts of how to audition." -- Deborah Brown, casting director

"This lovely book is about the power of communicating your own truth, and the wonder of recognizing your choices."

-- Liv Ullmann

"An absolute must for actors...I wish it had existed when I started."

-- Jerry Orbach

"The best and most important common sense way to approach an audition. I wish I had it for the many I lost" -- Maureen Stapleton

About the author

David Black is a violinist, an opera singer, an award-winning salesman, a CIA covert intelligence officer, an actor, a Tony Award-winning producer of 20 shows, a director, a playwright, and the author of The Actor's Audition and The Magic of Theater. Hillary Rodham Clinton called David Black "an honorary diplomat" for introducing Tunisian Collaborative Painting to the United States.

More Copies for Sale

The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by Black, David;Wallach, Eli

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. Book. As New. Glossy Hard Cover. 107 pgs..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Actors Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Actors Audition

by DAVID BLACK, ELI WALLACH

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc, October 1990. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. 1. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.79
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1990. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 10/3/1990 12:00:01 A. paperback. New. 0.4000 7.8000 5.2000. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Actor's Audition

by Black, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. Later Printing . Hard Cover, Glossy Bds,. Near Fine/No Jacket, Clean Interior. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by David Black

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 1990-10-03. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 5.19x0.33x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.61
Free Delivery to USA
The Actor's Audition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Actor's Audition

by Black, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780679732280 / 0679732284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.03
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYNY: Vintage. "Finally-the ultimate technique on the art of auditioning. This book is a gift to all actors" Eli Wallach foreword. As NEW copy.Tight clean strong fresh. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Soft cover. Softcover Edition. 1990.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.03
A$10.02 Delivery to USA