BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Go Away, Stay Away!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away! Paperback - 1986

by Gail E. Haley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Go Away, Stay Away!

Details

  • Title Go Away, Stay Away!
  • Author Gail E. Haley
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date November 1986
  • ISBN 9780684152721 / 068415272X
  • Weight 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Monsters - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code E

More Copies for Sale

Go away, stay Away
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go away, stay Away

by HALEY, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$43.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Book. Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Illustrated in colour by the author, dj has a few short tears and is a bit worn on the edges, 2 small sections are rubbed. Brown illustrated cloth binding, bottom edge is lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Endpapers are lightly marked, else vg. obl 4to, 32pp. (A picture book about a village whose people join in a festival to free themselves of the demons, goblins, and spirits that cause their misfortunes.).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$43.41 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away

by Haley, Gail E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.18
Free Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away
More photos

Go Away, Stay Away

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good. 8vo (21 x 26 cm). 32 pp. Brown cloth covers with black titles to spine. Text block tight and unmarked. Unclipped DJ with 2 x 2 cm sticker stain to head of front panel. In Mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away

Go Away, Stay Away

by Gail E. Haley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.77
Free Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.05
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scribners, 1977. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Gail E. Haley. Signed. Hardcover. A Very Good or better copy in decorated brown cloth, in a Good dust jacket with several short tears, and a thumb-nail size chip at the bottom inner corner of the front panel. The jacket is not price-clipped. Signed by Caldecott and Kate Greenaway Award-winning illustrator Gail E. Haley at the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.05
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away.

by HALEY, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Scribner's,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 068415272X . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away [INSCRIBED]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away [INSCRIBED]

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.18
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSCRIBED. Light brown cloth, lettered/illus. in black, oblong format. As issued. Color illus. dust jacket shows slight toning and rubbing along top rear edge, otherwise essentially as issued, now in mylar. 1st ptg. 32 pp., color illus. Inscribed by author on main title, full signature, personalized "For Mary Ann, with best wishes.".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away

Go Away, Stay Away

by Gail E. Haley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.00
A$19.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: G. E. Haley. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: G. E. Haley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Fiction. ISBN: 068415272X. ISBN/EAN: 9780684152721. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 23181. . 9780684152721
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.00
A$19.50 Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.67
Free Delivery to USA
Go Away, Stay Away
Stock photo: cover may vary

Go Away, Stay Away

by Haley, Gail E

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684152721 / 068415272X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$168.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977-11-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA