BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston Hardback - 1990

by Mary E. Lyons

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Details

  • Title Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston
  • Author Mary E. Lyons
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atheneum Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1990
  • ISBN 9780684191980 / 0684191989
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.55 x 5.76 x 0.71 in (21.72 x 14.63 x 1.80 cm)
  • Age range 12 to 17 years
  • Grade levels 7 - 12
  • Reading level 1040
  • Category Young Adult Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90008058
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.38
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Ex-Library. Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Clean pages with the normal library markings and attachments. There is a small pen mark on the top page edging. Illustrated. 144 pages. Young adult. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.38
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Sorrow's Kitchen : The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Mary E. Lyons

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sorrow's Kitchen

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. First printing, hardcover. Previous owner's name and address discreetly stamped on the half title page, some scattered yello highlighting throughout the text, else a tight near fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
SORROW'S KITCHEN The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

SORROW'S KITCHEN The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Lyons, Mary E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
Fourth Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on page facing title-page: "For Ruth With pleasure! Mary E. Lyons". Outside edges foxed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Lyons, Mary E.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.

Sorrow's Kitchen The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

Lyons, Mary E.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston

by Mary E. Lyons

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684191980 / 0684191989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fine. Fine hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jcket rubbed with scratch on back. Authorial inscription to previous owner on title page. First edition, first printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$6.38 Delivery to USA