BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens Hardback - 1994

by John E. Mack; Mack

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

Details

  • Title Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens
  • Author John E. Mack; Mack
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date 1994
  • ISBN 9780684195391 / 0684195399
  • Weight 1.63 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 17.02 x 17.02 x 24.69 in (43.23 x 43.23 x 62.71 cm)
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Human-alien encounters, Unidentified flying objects - Sightings and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93038116
  • Dewey Decimal Code 001.942

More Copies for Sale

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

by John E Mack,Mack

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company , April 1994. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 1994-04-20. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.50x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA
ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.59
Free Delivery to USA
Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens
More photos

Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Abduction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. From the back cover by Dr. Richard Tarnas: "Only once in a great while does a scientist encounter evidence that challenges our fundamental understanding of the cosmos and humankind's place in it. Dr. Mack's extraordinary research with alien abductions represents just such a phenomenon, and he has engaged that challenge with singular courage and integrity. Abduction is a landmark work."
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABDUCTION: HUMAN ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.83
Free Delivery to USA
Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

by Mack, John E., M.D.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.07
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in quarter black cloth with silver lettering on the spine, grey paper boards. Spine is straight and binding is tight. Boards have minor shelfwear and light bumping on rear corners. There is a p.o. name on the front free endpaper, the interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. The unclipped dustjacket shows original $22 price, crisp and bright with no chips or tears and just a trace of shelfwear. Now protected in a clear archival mylar cover. The author, a Harvard psychiatrist and Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer, investigates over 60 cases of alleged alien abduction. Carefully packaged and shipped in a sturdy cardboard box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.07
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Abduction Human Encounters with Aliens

Abduction Human Encounters with Aliens

by Mack, John E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.09
A$21.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684195399 . A near-fine volume in a near-fine DJ, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 432 pages; "A Harvard psychiatrist presents accounts of alien abduction taken from the more than sixty cases he has investigated and examines the implications for our identity as a species" .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.09
A$21.27 Delivery to USA
ABDUCTION: Human Encounters With Aliens
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABDUCTION: Human Encounters With Aliens

by John E. Mack

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 432pp..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Abduction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

by Mack, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684195391 / 0684195399
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
8vo hardcover edition in a mylar-protected dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Some rubbing and scuffing to jacket; some bumping and creasing to jacket edges; two short closed tears to bottom edge of jacket; jacket is NOT price clipped; bumping to corners of rear cover; very faint soiling to text block edges; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked; hinges are tight. Very Good-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA