BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile Hardback - 2000

by James Alan McPherson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile

From the publisher

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Elbow Room--an esteemed short story writer and essayist--offers a powerful and graceful collection of his ruminations.

Details

  • Title A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
  • Author James Alan McPherson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 315
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 2000
  • ISBN 9780684834641 / 0684834642
  • Weight 0.96 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.72 x 5.93 x 0.97 in (22.15 x 15.06 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99056063
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile

by James Alan McPherson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
General
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.44
A$7.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, February 2000. Hardcover . General. All books on our shelves are good condition - lightly read or worn - unless otherwise indicated. The Bluestocking Bookshop provides high-quality used and new books and gift items at deep discounts. Shipping media mail. Follow on Instagram for New Arrival stories and bookseller recommendations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.44
A$7.53 Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home: Reflections From Exile

A Region Not Home: Reflections From Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 2000. February 2000. Simon & Schuster. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. Very Good in Wrappers. 0684834642. 315 pages. paperback. Jacket design by Julie Metz. keywords: African American Literature America Essays Memoir Autobiography. DESCRIPTION - A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile is a collection of McPherson's essays that cover a broad spectrum of his intellectual pursuits. For two decades following his winning the Pulitzer Prize for Elbow Room, James Alan McPherson retreated from the literary world while he held a teaching position at the University of Iowa Writers' Workshop. Written during this time spent teaching, A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile is a deft collection of McPherson's brilliantly composed essays that cover a broad spectrum of his intellectual pursuits. They offer poignant and lively interpretations of life that, placed side-by-side, create a medium through which the sublime speaks to the ordinary -- and the ordinary to the sublime. McPherson writes of the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.87
Free Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
Advance Reading Copy/Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. softcover. 0684834642 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

by James Alan McPherson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.02
Free Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

A Region Not Home : Reflections from Exile

by James Alan McPherson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$16.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.13
Free Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.08
A$4.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.08
A$4.66 Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-24. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.89
Free Delivery to USA
A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Region Not Home: Reflections from Exile

by McPherson, James Alan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684834641 / 0684834642
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. hardcover. Good. 6.3x1.3x9.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.32
Free Delivery to USA