BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays Hardback - 1999

by David Mamet

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

From the publisher

In this new collection fans and critics -- who can never get enough of David Mamet's iconoclastic insight and barbed observation of human behavior -- will discover an added dimension: as the author turns fifty, he shares not only his reflections on the nature of creativity and the challenge of aging but also his most intimate interests and obsessions.

From his longtime mania for poker and its labyrinthine psychology to sharp sallies on moviemaking gibberish and the meaning of macho, Jaffsie and John Henry is knit together by Mamet's unique perspective and inimitably spare wit. Hailed by Kirkus Reviews as a writer whose essays "deliver wit, insight, and truculence in small, mixed doses", the selections leapfrog from Oscar Wilde to the tower of Babel, the Committee on Un-American Activities, and Jewish scripture. Police corruption, the art of acting, and single-malt scotch are all grist for the mill of Mamet's quicksilver mind. He reminisces about his first car, muses on the Lindbergh trial, laments the loss of the art of knife-making, and lambastes Hollywood culture. As ever, Mamet "walks a line between provocation and enticement that always compels attention" (Newsday).

Details

  • Title Jafsie and John Henry: Essays
  • Author David Mamet
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 171
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780684841205 / 0684841207
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 5.8 x 0.89 in (22.25 x 14.73 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-49040
  • Dewey Decimal Code 814.54

More Copies for Sale

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

by David Mamet

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$6.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Free Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition Dust jacket shows significant denting and creasing along the top edge. Very small tear at the top where the front cover meets the flap. Dust jacket corners are worn and the spine appears faded. Book has a black marker remainder mark at the bottom edge, and a price sticker on the front endpaper. But aside from that, the book is in very good shape with crisp and clean pages, and a tight binding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$6.84 Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry: Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

by Mamet, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 4/19/1999 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.9000 in x 8.5000 in x 5.7000 in. Crease on cover*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker

by Mamet, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker

by Mamet, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker

Jafsie and John Henry : Essays on Hollywood, Bad Boys and Six Hours of Perfect Poker

by David Mamet

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.78
Free Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

by Mamet, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1999. Free Press. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Very Good in Wrappers. 0684841207. 171 pages. paperback. keywords: American Literature Drama. DESCRIPTION - David Mamet has said that if he hadn't found a life in the theater, it is very likely he would have become a criminal. In Jafsie and John Henry the master improviser takes on a range of roles and personae in a lively and personal way. Mamet in this diverse collection turns his unique lens on subjects ranging from houses to Hollywood producers. As the writer turns fifty, he not only shares his reflections on the nature of creativity and the challenges and rewards of aging but delves into his most intimate obsessions. From a description of the labyrinthine psychology of poker to sharp sallies on moviemaking gibberish and the meaning of macho, Jafsie and John Henry is knit together by Mamet's unique perspective and inimitably spare wit. The perennial outsider, David Mamet gives us an inside look at the unique world of an American icon and an… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry

Jafsie and John Henry

by Mamet, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.04
A$7.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U. S. A.: The Free Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684841207 . A great looking book. Uncreased spine. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 171 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.04
A$7.56 Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

by David Mamet

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.91
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A new book in fine condition. avid Mamet has said that if he hadn't found a life in the theater, it is very likely he would have become a criminal. In Jafsie and John Henry the master improviser takes on a range of roles and personae in a lively and personal way. Though older and wiser than when he first shocked theatergoers with the play Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Mamet remains one of the most provocative and iconoclastic voices in American writing today, with an idiom so distinct, so American, that it defies comparison. Mamet in this diverse collection turns his unique lens on subjects ranging from houses to Hollywood producers. As the writer turns fifty, he not only shares his reflections on the nature of creativity and the challenges and rewards of aging but delves into his most intimate obsessions. From a description of the labyrinthine psychology of poker to sharp sallies on moviemaking gibberish and the meaning of macho, Jafsie and John Henry is knit together by Mamet's unique… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.91
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

Jafsie and John Henry: Essays

by Mamet, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1999. April 1999. Free Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0684841207. 173 pages. hardcover. Jacket design by Chin-Yee Lai. keywords: American Literature Drama. DESCRIPTION - David Mamet has said that if he hadn't found a life in the theater, it is very likely he would have become a criminal. In Jafsie and John Henry the master improviser takes on a range of roles and personae in a lively and personal way. Mamet in this diverse collection turns his unique lens on subjects ranging from houses to Hollywood producers. As the writer turns fifty, he not only shares his reflections on the nature of creativity and the challenges and rewards of aging but delves into his most intimate obsessions. From a description of the labyrinthine psychology of poker to sharp sallies on moviemaking gibberish and the meaning of macho, Jafsie and John Henry is knit together by Mamet's unique perspective and inimitably spare wit. The perennial outsider, David Mamet gives us an inside look at the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
JAFSIE AND JOHN HENRY: ESSAYS
Stock photo: cover may vary

JAFSIE AND JOHN HENRY: ESSAYS

by Mamet, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684841205 / 0684841207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Free Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.23
Free Delivery to USA