BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald Hardback - 1998

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Add to wish list

Summary

Today, F. Scott Fitzgerald is known for his novels, but in his lifetime, his fame stemmed from his prolific achievement as one of America's most gifted (and best-paid) writers of stories and novellas. In The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli, the country's premier Fitzgerald scholar and biographer, assembles a sparkling collection that encompasses the full scope of Fitzgerald's short fiction. The forty-three masterpieces range from early stories that capture the fashion of the times to later ones written after the author's fabled crack-up, which are sober reflections on his own youthful excesses. Included are classic novellas, such as "The Rich Boy," "May Day," and "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz," as well as a remarkable body of work he wrote for the Saturday Evening Post and its sister "slicks." These stories can be read as an autobiographical journal of a great writer's career, an experience deepened by the illuminating introductory headnotes that Matthew Bruccoli has written for each story, placing it in its literary and biographical context.
Together, these forty-three stories compose a vivid picture of a lost era, but their brilliance is timeless. As Malcolm Cowley once wrote, "Fitzgerald remains an exemplar and archetype, but not of the 1920s alone; in the end he represents the human spirit in one of its permanent forms." This essential collection is ample testament to that statement, and a monument to the genius of one of the great voices in the history of American literature.

Reader reviews for The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

From the publisher

Today, F. Scott Fitzgerald is known for his novels, but in his lifetime, his fame stemmed from his prolific achievement as one of America's most gifted (and best-paid) writers of stories and novellas. In The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli, the country's premier Fitzgerald scholar and biographer, assembles a sparkling collection that encompasses the full scope of Fitzgerald's short fiction. The forty-three masterpieces range from early stories that capture the fashion of the times to later ones written after the author's fabled crack-up, which are sober reflections on his own youthful excesses. Included are classic novellas, such as "The Rich Boy," "May Day," and "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz," as well as a remarkable body of work he wrote for the Saturday Evening Post and its sister "slicks." These stories can be read as an autobiographical journal of a great writer's career, an experience deepened by the illuminating introductory headnotes that Matthew Bruccoli has written for each story, placing it in its literary and biographical context.
Together, these forty-three stories compose a vivid picture of a lost era, but their brilliance is timeless. As Malcolm Cowley once wrote, "Fitzgerald remains an exemplar and archetype, but not of the 1920s alone; in the end he represents the human spirit in one of its permanent forms." This essential collection is ample testament to that statement, and a monument to the genius of one of the great voices in the history of American literature.

Details

  • Title The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Author F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 800
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-04-15
  • ISBN 9780684842509 / 0684842505
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.13 x 1.7 in (23.50 x 15.57 x 4.32 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98121806
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

F. Scott Fitzgerald was born in St. Paul, Minnesota, in 1896. He attended Princeton University, joined the United States Army during World War I, and published his first novel, This Side of Paradise, in 1920. That same year he married Zelda Sayre and for the next decade the couple lived in New York, Paris, and on the Riviera. Fitzgerald's novels include The Beautiful and Damned, The Great Gatsby, and Tender Is the Night. He died at the age of forty-four while working on The Last Tycoon. Fitzgerald's fiction has secured his reputation as one of the most important American writers of the twentieth century.

More Copies for Sale

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Classic
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Classic. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
Free Delivery to USA
Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F Scott Fitzgerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, April 1998. Hardcover. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Classic
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 1998-04-15. Classic. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.75x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684842505 . Previous owner had neatly underlined some of the text. We believe all markings have been removed but it is possible a trace could remain. ; This copy has a different dust jacket (cream and burgundy) and does not match the stock photo. See our image. ; 800 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Short Stories

The Short Stories

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket rubbed.
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket rubbed.. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684842505 . Edited and with a preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 797 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, New York, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.69
Free Delivery to USA
The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684842509 / 0684842505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.47
Free Delivery to USA