BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Across the River and Into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and Into the Trees Hardback - 1998

by Ernest Hemingway

Add to wish list

A middle-aged American colonel, scarred by war and failing health, finds love with a young Italian countess at the very moment his life is becoming a physical hardship. Spanning only a matter of hours, this exquisite novel is tender, moving, and tragic. Set in Venice at the close of World War II, Hemingway's poignant and bittersweet story is now available in a beautiful Scribner Classics edition.

Reader reviews for Across the River and Into the Trees

From the publisher

Now a major motion picture starring Liev Schreiber and Josh Hutcherson!

A poignant post-WWII tale of a revitalizing love found too late that follows the fleeting connection between an Italian countess and an injured, aging American colonel in Italy--a love story that inspires light and hope, while only darkness lies ahead.

In the fall of 1948, Ernest Hemingway made his first extended visit to Italy in thirty years. His reacquaintance with Venice, a city he loved, provided the inspiration for Across the River and into the Trees, the story of Richard Cantwell, a war-ravaged American colonel stationed in Italy at the close of the Second World War, and his love for a young Italian countess.

A bittersweet homage to love that overpowers reason, to the resilience of the human spirit, and to the world-weary beauty and majesty of Venice, Across the River and into the Trees stands as Hemingway's melanchoic yet resolute statement of defiance in response to the great dehumanizing atrocities of the Second World War.

Details

  • Title Across the River and Into the Trees
  • Author Ernest Hemingway
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date 1998-04-15
  • ISBN 9780684844640 / 0684844648
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.53 x 6.36 x 1.06 in (24.21 x 16.15 x 2.69 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1949
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Italy, Romance fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98159867
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Ernest Hemingway did more to change the style of English prose than any other writer of his time. Publication of The Sun Also Rises and A Farewell to Arms immediately established Hemingway as one of the greatest literary lights of the twentieth century. His classic novel The Old Man and the Sea won the Pulitzer Prize in 1953. Hemingway was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1954. His life and accomplishments are explored in-depth in the PBS documentary film from Ken Burns and Lynn Novick, Hemingway. Known for his larger-than-life personality and his passions for bullfighting, fishing, and big-game hunting, he died in Ketchum, Idaho on July 2, 1961.

More Copies for Sale

Across the River and into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.25
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees (Scribner Classics)

Across the River and into the Trees (Scribner Classics)

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
3rd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x0x9. 3rd printing of 1998 Scribner Classics reissue. Minor wear to corners. 272 pp. 8vo. A poignant tale of a revitalizing love that is found too late - the fleeting connection between an Italian countess and an injured American colonel inspires light and hope, while only darkness lies ahead. In the fall of 1948, Ernest Hemingway made his first extended visit to Italy in thirty years. His reacquaintance with Venice, a city he loved, provided the inspiration for Across the River and into the Trees, the story of Richard Cantwell, a war-ravaged American colonel stationed in Italy at the close of the Second World War, and his love for a young Italian countess. A bittersweet homage to love that overpowers reason, to the resilience of the human spirit, and to the world-weary beauty and majesty of Venice, Across the River and into the Trees stands as Hemingway's statement of defiance in response to the great… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.49 Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Classic
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SCRIBNER, 1998-04-15. Classic. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.13x0.80x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.36
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.02
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.14
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1998-04-15. hardcover. Good. 6x0x9. 1950 printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.14
A$4.96 Delivery to USA
Across the River and Into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and Into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bending and bowing to boards and page block. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.78
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and into the Trees (Scribner Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and into the Trees (Scribner Classics)

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.03
Free Delivery to USA
Across the River and Into the Trees
Stock photo: cover may vary

Across the River and Into the Trees

by Hemingway, Ernest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684844640 / 0684844648
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 1998. First Edition THUS. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked interior text. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar sleeve. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA