BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel Hardback - 1999

by Stephen Greenleaf

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

From the publisher

John Marshall Tanner seems to court adversity. While struggling to recuperate from a near-fatal gunshot wound, he meets Rita Lombardi, a fellow hospital patient who works among the strawberry pickers in California's Salinas Valley. When Tanner tries to contact Rita after her release, he discovers she has been brutally murdered. Suddenly, rumors abound about Rita and her reported associations as a revolutionary leader intent on bringing reform to a union in a town where both workers and landowners fear what labor unrest could mean. Just out of the hospital himself, Tanner begins a desperate journey to find Rita's killer that leads him deep into a network of violence and corruption within the strawberry industry -- a world that is more complex and dangerous than he ever could have imagined.

Greenleaf's talents crystallize when he writes of compelling, topical issues. Like the previous novels in this critically acclaimed series, Strawberry Sunday is sure to introduce readers to a whole new world of intrigue and suspense.

Details

  • Title Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
  • Author Stephen Greenleaf
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 287
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9780684849546 / 0684849542
  • Weight 1.18 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.55 x 6.41 x 1.04 in (24.26 x 16.28 x 2.64 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, San Francisco (Calif.) - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98040955
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Strawberry Sunday
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.93
A$14.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999-02-01. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Fine/Near Fine. 104x20x156. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.93
A$14.44 Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.44
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1000 9.3000 6.1000. Signed by the author. First edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.44
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Stephen Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

Strawberry Sunday : A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Stephen Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Scribner, 0000-00-00. First Printing First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.05
Free Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. The spine has a slight lean. Lightly bumped at the spine ends. Two leaves have small corner creases. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine ends and the corners. Very minor rubbing. The flap price is intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.05 Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.18
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1000 9.3000 6.1000. First edition, includes the dust jacket
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.18
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Strawberry Sunday: A John Marshall Tanner Novel

by Greenleaf, Stephen

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684849546 / 0684849542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.24
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 1999. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. New/New. 1ST/1ST
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.24
A$7.23 Delivery to USA