BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Valparaiso: A Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play Paperback - 2000

by Don Delillo

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Valparaiso: A Play

From the publisher

A man sets out on an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana. It turns out to be a mock-heroic journey toward identity and transcendence. This is Don DeLillo's second play, and it is funny, sharp, and deep-reaching. Its characters tend to have needs and desires shaped by the forces of broadcast technology. This is the way we talk to each other today. This is the way we tell each other things, in public, before listening millions, that we don't dare to say privately. Nothing is allowed to be unseen. Nothing remains unsaid. And everything melts repeatedly into something else, as if driven by the finger on the TV remote. This is also a play that makes obsessive poetry out of the language of routine airline announcements and the flow of endless information. Valparaiso has been performed by the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, Massachusetts, and by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in Chicago.

First line

Living room of the Majeski house.

Details

  • Title Valparaiso: A Play
  • Author Don Delillo
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2000-06-01
  • ISBN 9780684865683 / 0684865688
  • Weight 0.27 lbs (0.12 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.08 x 5.08 x 0.28 in (20.52 x 12.90 x 0.71 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Heartland
    • Cultural Region: Midwest
    • Geographic Orientation: Indiana
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress subjects Airplanes, Business travel
  • Dewey Decimal Code 812.54

About the author

Don DeLillo is the author of seventeen novels including Underworld, Zero K, Libra, and White Noise, and the story collection The Angel Esmeralda, a finalist for the Story Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction. He has also written plays and essays. He has won the National Book Award, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction, the PEN/Saul Bellow Award, the Jerusalem Prize for his complete body of work, the William Dean Howells Medal from the American Academy of Arts and Letters and, in 2025, the Academy's Gold Medal for Fiction. DeLillo has been awarded the Library of Congress Prize for American Fiction and the National Book Foundation's Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

More Copies for Sale

Valparaiso: A Play

Valparaiso: A Play

by Delillo, Don

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 2003. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA
Valparaiso : A Play

Valparaiso : A Play

by Don DeLillo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2000. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
Free Delivery to USA
Valparaiso : A Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso : A Play

by DeLillo, Don

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts

by Delillo, Don

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Educational, Boston, MA, 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text has minimal Markings. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0684865688. ISBN/EAN: 9780684865683. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560746098. . 9780684865683
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Valparaiso
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso

by Delillo, Don,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$12.08
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.08
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Valparaiso: A Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play

by DeLillo, Don

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
112
Seller
Item price
A$12.09
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.09
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Valparaiso
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso

by Delillo, Don,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$12.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Valparaiso: A Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play

by DeLillo, Don

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 2003-06-13. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.30x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.22
Free Delivery to USA
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts

by Delillo, Don

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Educational, Old Tappan, NJ, 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text appears clean. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0684865688. ISBN/EAN: 9780684865683. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560745689. . 9780684865683
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Valparaiso: A Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Valparaiso: A Play

by DeLillo, Don

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684865683 / 0684865688
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$21.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 2003-06-13. First Edition. paperback. New. 5.00x0.30x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.76
Free Delivery to USA