BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Espn.com Sports Desk Paperback - 2005

by Hunter S. Thompson; Ryen Russillo

Add to wish list

In his final work before his death in 2005, Thompson put together his most hilarious, thought-provoking, genuine, outlandish, and highly irreverent writings from his career as columnist on ESPN.com's popular Page 2. This look at Gonzo journalism includes some never-before-published columns.

Reader reviews for Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Espn.com Sports Desk

From the publisher

Sports, politics, and sex collide in Hunter S. Thompson's wildly popular ESPN.com columns. From the author of Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and father of "Gonzo" journalism comes Hey Rube, featuring a new introduction from popular sports host Ryen Russillo.Insightful, incendiary, outrageously brilliant, such was the man who galvanized American journalism with his radical ideas and gonzo tactics. For over half a century, Hunter S. Thompson devastated his readers with his acerbic wit and uncanny grasp of politics and history. His reign as "The Unabomber of contemporary letters" (Time) is more legendary than ever with Hey Rube. Fear, greed, and action abound in this hilarious, thought-provoking compilation as Thompson doles out searing indictments and uproarious rants while providing commentary on politics, sex, and sports--at times all in the same column. With an enlightening foreword by ESPN executive editor John Walsh, critics' favorites, and never-before-published columns, Hey Rube follows Thompson through the beginning of the new century, revealing his queasiness over the 2000 election ("rigged and fixed from the start"); his take on professional sports (to improve Major League Baseball "eliminate the pitcher"); and his myriad controversial opinions and brutally honest observations on issues plaguing America―including the Bush administration and the inequities within the American judicial system. Hey Rube gives us a lasting look at the gonzo journalist in his most organic form―unbridled, astute, and irreverent.

First line

No sir, not a chance. Mr. Jones does not even pretend to know what's happening in America Right now, and neither does any-one else.

Details

  • Title Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Espn.com Sports Desk
  • Author Hunter S. Thompson; Ryen Russillo
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005-08-01
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780684873206 / 0684873206
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.7 x 6.26 x 0.68 in (22.10 x 15.90 x 1.73 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.097

Media reviews

Citations

  • Ingram Advance, 08/01/2005, Page 67

About the author

Hunter S. Thompson was born and raised in Louisville, Kentucky. His books include Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail '72, Screwjack, Kingdom of Fear, The Great Shark Hunt, Fear and Loathing at Rolling Stone, Hell's Angels, and Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. He died in February 2005.

More Copies for Sale

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Espn.com Sports Desk

by Russillo, Ryen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.78
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.78
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the ESPN.com Sports Desk

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.50
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2005-08-01. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. Book is in very good condition. Remainder mark along bottom edge. Spine is strong and inside pages are free of writing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.50
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
HEY RUBE: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness - Modern History...
Stock photo: cover may vary

HEY RUBE: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness - Modern History from the ESPN.com Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 2005. (2005), 246pp, light shelfwear to cover, sticker remains to front cover, contents clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.62
Free Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the ESPN.com Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2005-08-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.80x8.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.56
Free Delivery to USA
Hey Rube
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube

by Thompson, Hunter S,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.38
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.38
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
118
Seller
Item price
A$17.39
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.39
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube

by Thompson, Hunter S,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.55
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.55
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hey Rube: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the ESPN.com Sports Desk

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873206 / 0684873206
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2005-08-01. paperback. New. 5.50x0.80x8.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA