BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century Hardback - 2003

by Hunter S. Thompson; Foreword by Timothy Ferris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

From the publisher

Brilliant, provocative, outrageous, and brazen, Hunter S. Thompson's infamous rule breaking -- in his journalism, in his life, and under the law -- changed the shape of American letters, and the face of American icons. "Kingdom of Fear" traces the course of Thompson's life as a rebel -- from a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances.

Call it the evolution of an outlaw. Here are the formative experiences that comprise Thompson's legendary trajectory alongside the weird and the ugly. Whether detailing his exploits as a foreign correspondent in Rio, his job as night manager of the notorious O'Farrell Theatre in San Francisco, his epic run for sheriff of Aspen on the Freak Power ticket, or the sensational legal maneuvering that led to his full acquittal in the famous 99 Days trial, Thompson is at the peak of his narrative powers in "Kingdom of Fear." And this boisterous, blistering ride illuminates as never before the professional and ideological risk taking of a literary genius and transgressive icon.

Details

  • Title The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
  • Author Hunter S. Thompson; Foreword by Timothy Ferris
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780684873237 / 0684873230
  • Weight 1.56 lbs (0.71 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.28 in (24.38 x 16.51 x 3.25 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002191228
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
F Second Printing Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.24
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2003. F Second Printing Used. H Hardcover. Very Good+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.24
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...

The Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-21. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
Free Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. hardcover. Good. 6.3x1.3x9.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.13
Free Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
KINGDOM OF FEAR: LOATHSOME SECRETS OF A STAR-CROSSED VHILD IN THE FINAL DAYS OF THE AMERICAN CENTURY
Stock photo: cover may vary

KINGDOM OF FEAR: LOATHSOME SECRETS OF A STAR-CROSSED VHILD IN THE FINAL DAYS OF THE AMERICAN CENTURY

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. [xxiv], [357]pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century (First Edition)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003 New York: Simon & Schuster (2003). Near Fine/Near fine. Jacket has closed tear at the front flap about one inch and some slight wear to extremities. book is fine but for some slight soiling at upper text block. An otherwise clean, tight copy. Comes with protective mylar cover. Shipped in a well-padded box. Smoke-free shop.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Thompson, Hunter S

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780684873237 / 0684873230
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$46.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-21. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.75
Free Delivery to USA