BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill Hardback - 1986

by Steven Kellogg; Laura Robb (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

"The anecdotes associated with Texas' fabled cowboy hero burst from the pages in rapid succession, Kellogg's robust illustrations enlarging and enriching the energetic text".--School Library Journal.

Reader reviews for Pecos Bill

From the rear cover

"The anecdotes associated with Texas's fabled cowboy hero burst from the pages in rapid succession, Kellogg's robust illustrations enlarging and enriching the energetic text."--School Library Journal. "A read-aloud treat....One of Kellogg's best."--Booklist.

Details

  • Title Pecos Bill
  • Author Steven Kellogg; Laura Robb (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 48
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins, New York
  • Publication date 1986
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780688058715 / 068805871X
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 8.5 x 0.5 in (27.94 x 21.59 x 1.27 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Reading level 1040
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Cultural Region: Southwest U.S.
    • Topical: Family
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Folklore - United States, Tall tales
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86000784
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.220

Media reviews

Citations

  • School Library Journal, 09/01/1986, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven; Robb, Laura [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1986-08-15. Hardcover. Acceptable. 8x0x11.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.94
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1986-08-15. hardcover. Acceptable. 8x0x11.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.94
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Steven Kellogg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill

Pecos Bill

by Steven Kellogg

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill

Pecos Bill

by Steven Kellogg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871x
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1986-08-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.38x0.36x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.38
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$3.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Morrow, 1986. First Edition/First Printing . Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nice first printing in jacket. Brief owner gift inscription.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$3.55 Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871X
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$30.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1986-08-15. hardcover. New. 8.38x0.36x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.46
Free Delivery to USA
Pecos Bill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pecos Bill

by Kellogg, Steven

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688058715 / 068805871x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Morrow, New York, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.62
Free Delivery to USA