BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse Hardback - 1990

by Sid Fleischman; Peter Sis (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Midnight Horse

From the publisher

It is raining bullfrogs. Inside the coach to Cricklewood sit a blacksmith, a thief, and an orphan boy named Touch.

"The haunt, lad!" shouts the blacksmith suddenly. "If you want to see a live ghost, stick your head out the window. He's on the roof." That is Touch's first glimpse of the roguish ghost of The Great Chaffalo, a magician once celebrated for his trick of turning straw into horses. They meet again when Touch, fleeing from his wicked great-uncle, gathers an armload of straw and seeks out the phantom.

The Great Chaffalo obliges the runaway boy with a high-legged stallion with a golden mane and "a hide as fine as China silk." But Touch discovers that not even this bedazzling horse can put him beyond reach of the troubles pursuing him. He is forced to confront rascals and wrongdoers with imagination and courage--and a ghostly word now and then from his new friend, The Great Chaffalo.

With his gift for comedy and robust storytelling, Sid Fleischman tells a tale of innocence in a world of high villainy and low, of things seen and not what they seem, of mystery, suspense, and wonder.

Details

  • Title The Midnight Horse
  • Author Sid Fleischman; Peter Sis (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenwillow Books, New York
  • Publication date 1990
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780688094416 / 0688094414
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.71 x 6.62 x 0.57 in (22.12 x 16.81 x 1.45 cm)
  • Age range 08 to UP years
  • Grade levels 3 - UP
  • Reading level 630
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Adventure and adventurers - Fiction, Ghosts - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89023441
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.29
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books/William Morrow, 1990-09-24. Hardcover. Acceptable. 0.5700 in x 8.7100 in x 6.6200 in. Ex-Library Hardcover with usual markings, stamps, and stickers. Library pocket has been torn out. Glue spot remains. Dust Jacket has a plastic covering over it. Inside pages are in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.29
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books/William Morrow, 9/24/1990 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 0.5709 in x 8.7087 in x 6.6181 in. This is a ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.36
Free Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Sid Fleischman; Illustrator-Peter Sis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books/William Morrow and Company, 1990-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fine-. X-lib with Clean, tight pages. New bookplate over card pocket area on Ffep. Dust jacket has library sticker on spine, else Fine, now protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books/William Morrow and Company, 1990. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse

by Fleischman, Sid

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1990. Mylar protector. . First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Midnight Horse, The

Midnight Horse, The

by Fleischman/Peter Sis, Sid

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Greenwillow, 1990. 1st. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Peter Sis. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. B&w illustrations by Peter Sis. A tale of Touch, a runaway orphan boy who seeks help from the ghost of a magician. The Great Chaffalo obliges the boy with a stallion with a golden mane and a hide as fine as China silk. But Touch discovers even this wonderful horse cannot take him beyond the reach of his troubles. A tale of innocence in a world of villainy, of things that are seen but are not what they seem -- a tale of mystery and wonder. Clean copy. Record # 75166
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Midnight Horse.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midnight Horse.

by FLEISCHMAN, Sid.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688094416 / 0688094414
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Greenwillow Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0688094414 . First printing. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (foxing on verso) dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$10.04 Delivery to USA