BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Crime Zero
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crime Zero Hardback - 1999

by Michael Cordy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Crime Zero

From the publisher

What would happen to society and to the balance of power in the battle between the sexes if the genes that code for violent behavior in men could be isolated and then modified? Crime Zero is a novel that is sure to alarm readers with the sort of frightening plausibility that sent The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood onto the bestseller lists.

It is the year 2008 and crime has become epidemic around the globe, nowhere more so than in the United States, where a group of scientists has taken matters into their own hands to offer what they see as a cure. Under the guise of Project Conscience, a rehabilitation scheme for offenders to modify their genes, a more sinister agenda is at work, one that will change the statistics finally and irrevocably.

For Luke Decker, FBI forensic psychologist, the move toward a genetic solution is fraught with danger. Unaware of the secret plan, he resolves to counter any developments with his own conclusions. But he is also unaware of a secret that is much closer to home and that constitutes a far greater risk to his safety and sanity than anything the geneticists can come up with. Unwittingly, he too will become a casualty when Crime Zero reaches its logical conclusion.

Provocative, plausible, prophetic, and deeply disturbing, Crime Zero is an incendiary bomb of a novel sure to incite controversy.

Details

  • Title Crime Zero
  • Author Michael Cordy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9780688155094 / 068815509X
  • Weight 1.63 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.58 x 6.47 x 1.39 in (24.33 x 16.43 x 3.53 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98056284
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Crime Zero: A Novel

Crime Zero: A Novel

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 1999-06-23 Cover Edge Wear. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Hardcover. Like New - Except As Noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Crime Zero: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crime Zero: A Novel

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 1999-06-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition with a full number line. The dust jacket is clean with light shelf wear and a small surface tear on the back. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Crime Zero : A Novel

Crime Zero : A Novel

by Michael Cordy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA
Crime Zero : A Novel

Crime Zero : A Novel

by Michael Cordy

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
Free Delivery to USA
Crime Zero a novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crime Zero a novel

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 068815509X . Remainder mark. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Crime Zero : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crime Zero : A Novel

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
Crime Zero : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crime Zero : A Novel

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
Crime Zero

Crime Zero

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.43
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.5 x 10 x 6.25 Inches. 414 pages. What if the plague of violent crime could be eradicated fron the earth forever?<P>What if the cure was more lethal than the disease? <P>The death penalty is no deterrent. Prison reform has proven useless. With violent crime on a steady rise, a powerful cabal of scientists, politicians, and law-enforcement officials is looking to Project Conscience as a solution.<P>A criminal psychologist with the FBI, Luke Decker is disgusted by his superiors' decision to embrace the controversial venture while ignoring its Possibly dangerous consequences. But shocking revelations whispered to him by a condemned killer on death row have plunged Decker into the terrifying intricacies of a monstrous conspiracy. Now his only ally is brilliant geneticist Dr. Kathy Kerronce Decker's lover, more recently his ideological adversary -- the brains behind the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.43
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
CRIME ZERO
Stock photo: cover may vary

CRIME ZERO

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cordy's second book is a 'near future' Science Fiction novel set in a USA rife with violent crime and ready for a radical solution called Project Conscience; spine ends slightly bumped; dustjacket shows some minor edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
Crime Zero
More photos

Crime Zero

by Cordy, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First US edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780688155094 / 068815509X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First US edition first printing of the author's second novel. Remainder marked otherwise in fine / fine unread condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA