BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon Hardback - 1992

by Abel Posse; Sarah Arvio (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Daimon

From the publisher

At a critical moment of his expedition into the Amazon, Lope de Aguirre, one of Pizarro's lieutenants in the conquest of Peru, turns away from family, career, commander, king, and God, to join the forces of evil."

Details

  • Title Daimon
  • Author Abel Posse; Sarah Arvio (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 275
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atheneum Books, New York
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780689121234 / 0689121237
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.58 x 5.92 x 1.04 in (21.79 x 15.04 x 2.64 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91033837
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Posse, Abel.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum (New York), 1992 First edition, first printing (indicated by full number sequence, including the 1). Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, which appears unread. NOT price-clipped. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box. SALE. NOTE: Tiny closed tear jacket spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. . Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition First Printing. 1992.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Abel Posse

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$11.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0689121237 . Translated from the Spanish by Sarah Arvio .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$11.57 Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0689121237 . Translated from the Spanish by Sarah Arvio. ; octavo; 275 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Posse, Able

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
F
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum, New York, 1992 ISBN# 0-689--12123-7 First Edition, vg+/vg+ Slight bending on Dj edges. Almost like new. F. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
No image available

DAIMON

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York NY: Atheneum. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0689121237 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Lope de Aguirre, a conquistador, exchanges all that he once held sacred--family, career, king, and God--for the powers of evil, in a surreal, ironic, erotic novel. ; 275 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
DAIMON
Stock photo: cover may vary

DAIMON

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY, Atheneum, 1992,, 1992. 1st Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/fine. 275 pages, octavo, hardcover, first U.S. printing. Translated from the Spanish by Sarah Arvio. Book has spotting on three leaves, else Very Good. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Publicity material laid in. The second in a trilogy that began with "The Dogs of Paradise" . It continues the story of early encounters of Europeans with his native continent in a book about Lope de Aguirre, one of the most rapacious conquistadors. 032508A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Daimon
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daimon

by Abel Posse; translated from the Spanish by Sarah Arvio

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine/Fine
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.17
A$6.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Atheneum, 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 275 pages, blue quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat, unread hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.17
A$6.29 Delivery to USA
Daimon

Daimon

by Posse, Abel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689121234 / 0689121237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Atheneum, 1992. 1st US. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 275 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Translated by Sarah Arvid. Minor dust jacket edge wear. Bright and clean, a tight copy. Record # 50478
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.23 Delivery to USA