BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wishing Season
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season Hardback - 1993

by Esther Friesner; Nicholas Jainschigg (Illustrator); Frank Kelly Freas (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wishing Season

From the publisher

Before graduating from magic school, Khalid, a young genie, is allowed to inhabit his first lamp, but he forgets to restrict his master to three wishes and needs a princess and the help of Boabdil, his master's cat, to save him from a lifetime of servitude.

Details

  • Title Wishing Season
  • Author Esther Friesner; Nicholas Jainschigg (Illustrator); Frank Kelly Freas (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 138
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atheneum Books, New York
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780689315749 / 0689315740
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.31 x 6.27 x 0.72 in (23.65 x 15.93 x 1.83 cm)
  • Age range 12 to UP years
  • Grade levels 7 - UP
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93071527
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

WISHING SEASON

WISHING SEASON

by Friesner, Esther M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$14.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum - Argo, 1993. Book. Illus. by Kelly Freas;. Very Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. 138 pp. Quarter-bound in orange cloth on blue boards; lettered in black on the spine; headband; beige endpapers. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Kelly Freas..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$14.32 Delivery to USA
WISHING SEASON
Stock photo: cover may vary

WISHING SEASON

by Friesner, Esther M.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum, 1993. [vi], 138pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank Kelly Freas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season (Dragonflight)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season (Dragonflight)

by Friesner, Esther M.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum Books, 1993. Remainder. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have the tiniest bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. IS remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season (Dragonflight)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season (Dragonflight)

by Friesner, Esther

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum. 138pp. Stated First Edition. First Printing, complete printing number line. Slight spine tilt, light wear. Q10 . Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 1993.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.84 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season

Wishing Season

by Friesner, Esther

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1993. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. An Excellent Reading Copy - A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Very Good + Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear. Previous Owners Name On Inside Title Page, Otherwise Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season

by Friesner, Esther M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Book: Very Good
Edition
1st ptg.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.82
A$9.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum, 1993. 1st ptg.. Hardcover. Book: Very Good/DJ: Very Good. 8vo.. 138 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Blue boards with qtr orange cloth, stamped in black on spine. Tan and pink dj. No damage or markings noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.82
A$9.00 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season

by Friesner, Esther

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.25
Free Delivery to USA
Wishing Season
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season

by Friesner, Ester

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dragon Flight / Byron Preiss/ Antheneum, 1993. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Book in Mylar cover in pristine condition. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First edition, First Printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Wishing Season (Dragonflight)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season (Dragonflight)

by Friesner, Esther

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.46
Free Delivery to USA
Wishing Season (Dragonflight)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wishing Season (Dragonflight)

by Friesner, Esther

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689315749 / 0689315740
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum, 1993-01-01. hardcover. Good. 23.2x16.7x2.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.68
Free Delivery to USA