BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt Hardback - 1981

by Norma Jean Katan; Barbara Mintz (With)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

Details

  • Title Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
  • Author Norma Jean Katan; Barbara Mintz (With)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st ed.
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York
  • Publication date 1981
  • ISBN 9780689501760 / 0689501765
  • Weight 0.57 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.14 x 0.51 in (23.62 x 15.60 x 1.30 cm)
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 80013576
  • Dewey Decimal Code 493.1

More Copies for Sale

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean; Mintz, Barbara

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.44
Free Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs CL)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs CL)

by Katan, Norma Jean, Mintz, Barbara

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.47
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.47
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs CL)

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs CL)

by Katan, Norma Jean; Mintz, Barbara

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG / G
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.38
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry, 1981. HARDCOVER. VG / G. 6x0x9. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD (WITH ONE MENDED TEAR) DUSTJACKET.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.38
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs : The Writing of Ancient Egypt

Hieroglyphs : The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mintz; Norma J. Katan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McElderry Books, Margaret K., 1981. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean; Mintz, Barbara

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. : Margaret K. McElderry, 1981. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover 1981, edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean.(96 pages).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs : The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs : The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Mintz, Barbara, Katan, Norma J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McElderry Books, Margaret K. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Margaret K. McElderry, 1981-05-01. Hardcover. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.57
Free Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by KATAN, Norma Jean; MINTZ, Barbara

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0689501765 . 4th printing. An examination of the ancient means of communication, as used by the early Egyptians. With many photos and drawings. In full black cloth-covered boards with titling in silver on spine. --- A bright, firm, clean copy. Jacket with retailer's sticker on flap & slight rubbing; else nice.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY,NY: Macmillan. A good beginners text. Suitable for anyone 7 th grade forward. Easier to understand than many.. Illustrated. Clean tight fresh strong in like jacket. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Hardcover. Hardcover. 1981.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Hieroglyphs The Writing of Ancient Egypt

Hieroglyphs The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean & Barbara Mintz

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good+ in Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689501760 / 0689501765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Atheneum. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 6.25 X 0.5 X 9.25 inches; 96 pages; B&W photographs and illustrations throughout the book. Minor tear to DJ's spine head. Minor creasing and wear to DJ edges. Minor foxing to the exterior edges of textblock and rear endpapers. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.78
Free Delivery to USA