BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People Hardback - 1985

by X. J. Kennedy; Monica Incisa (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

Details

  • Title The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
  • Author X. J. Kennedy; Monica Incisa (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 88
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atheneum Books, New York
  • Publication date 1985
  • ISBN 9780689503177 / 0689503172
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.57 x 5.56 x 0.54 in (21.77 x 14.12 x 1.37 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84045977
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

The Forgetful Wishing Well : Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well : Poems for Young People

by Kennedy, X. J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McElderry Books, Margaret K. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

by Kennedy, X. J

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K McElderry, 1985-03-01. library. Good. 5x0x8. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. First page inscribed, otherwise unmarked. Jacket is faded at spine and shows shelf wear, with small tear at top of front cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Forgetful Wishing Well:  Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

by KENNEDY, X. J

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Atheneum,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0689503172 . Stated first edition. Near fine in a near fine, priced clipped dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

by Kennedy, X. J

  • Used
  • first
Condition
VeryGood
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K McElderry, 1985-03-01. library. VeryGood. 5x0x8. 1985 First Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings. Includes clear protective plastic cover on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

by Kennedy, X. J.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K McElderry, 1985. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.62
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetful Wishing Well: Poems for Young People

by Kennedy, X. J.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
library. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.01
Free Delivery to USA
THE FORGETFUL WISHING WELL; Poems for Young People / X. J. Kennedy with illustrations by Monica...
More photos

THE FORGETFUL WISHING WELL; Poems for Young People / X. J. Kennedy with illustrations by Monica Incisa

by Kennedy, X. J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689503177 / 0689503172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.72
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum / A Margaret K. Mc Elderry Book, 1985. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Near Fine. Monica Incisa. SIGNED Presentation with DRAWING by the Author, 8vo, gray cloth over tan boards, illustrations by Monica Incisa, Mylar-protected pictorial dust jacket (unclipped), [viii] + 88 pages. Exceptional copy internally with wonderful sketch and presentation by the poet, tight and bright, though there are several clean 1" tears to lower margins of dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.72
A$9.86 Delivery to USA