BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Eagle as Wide as the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle as Wide as the World Hardback - 1997

by X. J. Kennedy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Eagle as Wide as the World

From the publisher

Mystery and adventure fill this intriguing modern fantasy--a companion to X.J. Kennedy's The Owlstone Crown. The rumor that giant killer bees, six feet long, are invading the country, is confirmed when Mustard, the half-brother of the Tibb twins is kidnapped by the bees. This sometimes scary, frequently hilarious story builds to a rousing conclusion.

Details

  • Title The Eagle as Wide as the World
  • Author X. J. Kennedy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 173
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9780689811579 / 0689811578
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.56 x 5.81 x 0.77 in (21.74 x 14.76 x 1.96 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Category Children's 9-12 - Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96040458
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Eagle as Wide as the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle as Wide as the World

by Kennedy, X.J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.29
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1997. 173pp. Maroon and pink hardback, DJ VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, First Printing, library markings on last end page, "Mustard, Tim and Verity's half-brother, is kidnapped by a swarm of six-foot-long killer bees, and the twins have to find a way to save him and the town itself before it is too late", . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.29
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
The Eagle as Wide as the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle as Wide as the World

by Kennedy, X. J.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Eagle As Wide As the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle As Wide As the World

by Kennedy, X.J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Stated First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Margaret K. McElderry, 1997. A stock image photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's dust jacket design. NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 16.00] in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, a little edge wear. Complete number line at copyright page. Pages [173] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Mauve boards, clean, brown spine, silver lettering, minor shelf wear at spine ends. For ages 8-12. Continues the adventures of the twins Timothy and Verity as they attempt to rescue their half-brother and save their land from a swarm of killer bees. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. . Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Eagle As Wide As the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle As Wide As the World

by Kennedy, X. J. ;

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.13
A$18.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: McElderry Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689811578 . Stiff book, unmarked but for signature of Kennedy to title page; in crisp dust jacket. Kennedy is the editor of many excellent university anthologies. ; 8.30 X 5.80 X 0.90 inches; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.13
A$18.80 Delivery to USA
The Eagle as Wide as the World

The Eagle as Wide as the World

by KENNEDY, X.J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(New York): Margaret McElderry, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition. Slight toning on boards, light bumping at the foot of the spine, near fine in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Eagle as Wide as the World.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eagle as Wide as the World.

by KENNEDY, X. J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Margaret K. McElderry Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0689811578 . First printing. SIGNED by the author, with a small drawing, on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Eagle As Wide As the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle As Wide As the World

by Kennedy, X.J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Eagle As Wide As the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eagle As Wide As the World

by Kennedy, X.J

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689811579 / 0689811578
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$142.67
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Margaret K. McElderry, 1997-09-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$142.67
A$8.60 Delivery to USA