BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Totally Joe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe Hardback - 2005

by James Howe

Add to wish list

As a school assignment, a 13-year-old boy writes an alphabiography--life from A to Z--and explores issues of friendship, family, school, and the difficulties of being a gay teenager.

Reader reviews for Totally Joe

From the publisher

Meet Joe Bunch. Lovable misfit and celebrity wannabe from Paintbrush Falls, New York. Like his longtime best friends Addie, Skeezie, and Bobby, Joe's been called names all his life. So when he's given the assignment to write his alphabiography -- the story of his life from A to Z -- Joe has his doubts. This whole thing could be serious ammunition for bullying if it falls into the wrong hands.
But Joe discovers there's more to the assignment -- and his life -- than meets the eye. Especially when he gets to the letter C, which stands for Colin Briggs, the coolest guy in the seventh grade (seriously) -- and Joe's secret boyfriend.
By the time Joe gets to the letter Z, he's pretty much bared his soul about everything. And Joe's okay with that because he likes who he is. He's Totally Joe, and that's the best thing for him to be.
Here is an exuberant, funny, totally original story of one boy's coming out -- and coming-of-age.

Details

  • Title Totally Joe
  • Author James Howe
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atheneum Books for Young Readers, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005-10
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780689839573 / 068983957X
  • Weight 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.44 x 6.84 x 0.81 in (21.44 x 17.37 x 2.06 cm)
  • Age range 10 to 14 years
  • Grade levels 5 - 9
  • Reading level 850
  • Themes
    • Sex & Gender: Gay
    • Topical: Coming of Age
    • Topical: Lgbt
    • Topical: Self-Esteem
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Homosexuality, Gays
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004022242
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • ALA Notable Children's Books, 03/01/2006, Page 28
  • Booklist, 08/01/2005, Page 2014
  • Bulletin of Ctr for Child Bks, 01/01/2006, Page 233
  • Hornbook Guide to Children, 01/01/2006, Page 75
  • Kirkus Best Children's Books, 12/01/2005, Page 11
  • Kirkus Review - Children, 10/01/2005, Page 1080
  • Kliatt, 09/01/2005, Page 9
  • Publishers Weekly, 10/03/2005, Page 71
  • School Library Journal, 11/01/2005, Page 137
  • Voice of Youth Advocates, 12/01/2005, Page 400

About the author

James Howe is the author of more than ninety books for young readers. Bunnicula, coauthored by his late wife Deborah and published in 1979, is considered a modern classic of children's literature. The author has written six highly popular sequels, along with the spinoff series Tales from the House of Bunnicula and Bunnicula and Friends. Among his other books are picture books such as Horace and Morris but Mostly Dolores and beginning reader series that include the Pinky and Rex and Houndsley and Catina books. He has also written for older readers. The Misfits, published in 2001, inspired the nationwide antibullying initiative No Name-Calling Week, as well as three sequels, Totally Joe, Addie on the Inside, and Also Known as Elvis. A common theme in James Howe's books from preschool through teens is the acceptance of difference and being true to oneself. Visit him online at JamesHowe.com.

More Copies for Sale

Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.24
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2005-09-30. hardcover. Fine. 6x0x8. Almost new book. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.24
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2005-09-30. hardcover. Very Good. 6x0x8. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.39
Free Delivery to USA
Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Totally Joe

Totally Joe

by Howe, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
Totally Joe

Totally Joe

by James Howe

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
Totally Joe

Totally Joe

by James Howe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
Totally Joe
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe

by Howe, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Totally Joe (The Misfits)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Totally Joe (The Misfits)

by Howe, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780689839573 / 068983957X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 068983957X Hardcover in very good condition, DJ with price in near fine condition, first edition as stated, publisher number line begins with 2, clean end papers without mark, no remainder mark, 189 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery to USA