BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East Hardback - 1970

by C. G. Jung; Gerhard Adler (Editor); Gerhard Adler (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East

From the publisher

An authoritative edition of Jung's shorter works on the psychology of religious phenomena

This volume collects Jung's shorter writings on religion and psychology, including several that are of major importance.

The pieces on Western religion are Psychology and Religion - A Psychological Approach to the Dogma of the Trinity - Transformation Symbolism in the Mass - Forewords to White's God and the Unconscious and Werblowsky's Lucifer and Prometheus - Brother Klaus - Psychotherapists or the Clergy - Psychoanalysis and the Cure of Souls - Answer to Job

The pieces on Eastern religion are Psychological Commentaries on The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation and The Tibetan Book of the Dead - Yoga and the West - Foreword to Suzuki's Introduction to Zen Buddhism - The Psychology of Eastern Meditation - The Holy Men of India - Foreword to the I Ching

Details

  • Title Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East
  • Author C. G. Jung; Gerhard Adler (Editor); Gerhard Adler (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Second Edition
  • Pages 720
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 1970
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780691097725 / 0691097720
  • Weight 2.48 lbs (1.12 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 6.54 x 1.87 in (23.75 x 16.61 x 4.75 cm)
  • Category Psychology
  • Library of Congress subjects Psychology, Psychoanalysis
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74013858
  • Dewey Decimal Code 150

More Copies for Sale

Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East

by Jung, C G

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. Used - Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11)

by C. G. Jung

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 0000-00-00. 2. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.50x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.34
Free Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion: West and East (Volume 11 of The Collected Works of C. G. Jung)

Psychology and Religion: West and East (Volume 11 of The Collected Works of C. G. Jung)

by Jung, Carl; Translated by R. F. C. Hull

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Third printing of the Second Princeton University Press edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1975. Third printing of the Second Princeton University Press edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Odd volume. 699pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth over boards stamped in gilt and copper. Internally clean and bright. Text block square. In the dust jacket, with surface rubbing and light edge-wear. Collects Jung's shorter works on religion and psychology. One of the volumes comprising the Collected Works of C. G. Jung (Bollingen Series XX). The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, published in twenty volumes between 1953 and 1979, with some ancillary volumes published later, is at the heart of Princeton University Press's Bollingen publishing program.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11)

by C. G. Jung

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.15
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11: Psychology and Religion: West and East

by C. G. Jung, Bollingen Series, The Collected Works of C. G. Jung

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$91.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. NEW. US Standard Edition. We will ship same day or next day with trackable delivery method. Expedited Shipping Available. We don't entertain INTERNATIONAL orders ATM. 30-day money-back guarantee.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.48
Free Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion West and East
More photos

Psychology and Religion West and East

by Jung, C. G.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
Second Edition; Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.42
A$6.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Publisher's gilt-titled cloth. Trace soil, trace foxing, few pages with hint of creasing/moisture wave. Tight and unmarked. The DJ in mylar is price clipped, edgeworn, chipped to points; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 699 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.42
A$6.49 Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion West and East
More photos

Psychology and Religion West and East

by Jung, C. G.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.42
A$6.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Publisher's gilt-titled cloth. Points lightly bumped else tight and square. PO name. Trace soil to cloth. ; Bollingen Series XX; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 699 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.42
A$6.49 Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11) (Collected...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11) (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, 50)

by C. G. Jung; Sir Herbert Read [Editor]; Gerhard Adler [Editor]; R. F.C. Hull [Translator];

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
2nd ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 1975-01-01. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Very Good. 9x6x1. 1977 4th printing hardcover in jacket, tight and unmarked. Please email for photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 11:
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 11:

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$139.55
A$21.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$139.55
A$21.69 Delivery to USA
Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11) (Collected...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Psychology and Religion: West and East (The Collected Works of C. G. Jung, Volume 11) (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, 50)

by C. G. Jung

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691097725 / 0691097720
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$155.42
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 1975 hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition,collected works of JUNG,2nd edition,vol 11. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$155.42
A$8.66 Delivery to USA