BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Monochrome Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society Paperback - 2003

by Amitai Etzioni

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Monochrome Society

From the publisher

Amitai Etzioni is one of the most influential social and political thinkers of our day, a man synonymous with the ideas of communitarianism. In this book, Etzioni challenges those who argue that diversity or multiculturalism is about to become the governing American creed. On the surface, America may seem like a fractured mosaic, but the country is in reality far more socially monochromatic and united than most observers have claimed.

In the first chapter, Etzioni presents a great deal of evidence that Americans, whites and African Americans, Hispanics and Asian Americans, new immigrants and decedents of the Pilgrims, continue to share the same core of basic American values and aspirations.

He goes on to show that we need not merely a civil but also a good society, one that nurtures virtues. He assesses key social institutions that can serve such a society ranging from revived holidays to greater reliance on public shaming. The most effective sources of bonding and of shared ideas about virtue, he insists throughout, come from the community, not from the state.

Etzioni also challenges moral relativists who argue that we have no right to "impose" our moral values on other societies. He responds to those who fear that a cohesive community must also be one that is oppressive, authoritarian, and exclusive. And he explores and assesses possible new sources and definitions of community, including computer-mediated communities and stakeholding in corporations.

By turns provocative and reassuring, the chapters here cut to the heart of several of our most pressing social and political issues. The book is further evidence of Etzioni's enduring place in contemporary thought.

First line

Various demographers and other social scientists have been predicting for years that the end of the white majority in the United States is near, and that there will be a majority of minorities.

From the rear cover

"These wide-ranging essays are full of fresh insights and challenging ideas. Etzioni takes us on a voyage of discovery, in an open-minded spirit of study and exploration. He suggests ways of thinking about specific policy areas, including crime, child protection, and the Internet, as well as basic issues in moral and social theory, such as making cross-cultural moral judgments. Anyone interested in communitarian thinking will find much refreshment in this book."--Philip Selznick, University of California, Berkeley

"These essays apply sound sociological reasoning to such themes as diversity, human rights, and the maintenance of social norms. They are very well written, avoiding both excessive academicism and a popularizing tone that seems to talk down to the reader. Thus, these essays are both highly readable and informative."--Dennis Wrong, author of The Problem of Order and The Modern Condition

Details

  • Title The Monochrome Society
  • Author Amitai Etzioni
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Second Printing
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
  • Publication date 2003-01-26
  • ISBN 9780691114576 / 0691114579
  • Weight 1.04 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.14 x 0.81 in (23.67 x 15.60 x 2.06 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.097

About the author

Amitai Etzioni is University Professor at The George Washington University. A past President of the American Sociological Association, he is the author of nineteen books, including The Moral Dimension (The Free Press), The Limits of Privacy (Basic Books), and The New Golden Rule (Basic Books), which won the Simon Wiesenthal Center's 1997 Tolerance Book Award. He was recently awarded the Sociological Practice Association's Outstanding Contribution Award and the Seventh James Wilbur Award for Extraordinary Contributions to the Appreciation and Advancement of Human Values.

More Copies for Sale

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)

by Amitai Etzioni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2003-01-06. Softcover. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. ***
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.69
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 1/26/2003 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.9000 in x 9.2000 in x 6.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.69
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.61
A$5.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2003-01-26. Paperback. Very Good. This is an ex-library book that is in new condition. Has no stamps, only two stickers, pages are clean and it was never read *** Soft-Bound *** Princeton University Press
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.61
A$5.54 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good copy
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very good copy. 2001. 2nd prt.. softcover. 8vo, 309 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books, 67)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books, 67)

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society

The Monochrome Society

by Amitai Etzioni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.29
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.29
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2001. 309pp. Index, Notes. Light wear.. Paperback. VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA
The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)

by Etzioni, Amitai

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691114576 / 0691114579
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$20.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2003-01-26. paperback. New. 6.25x0.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.66
Free Delivery to USA