BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves Paperback -

by Contribution by Shengliang Zhao; Contribution by Cary Y. Liu; Contribution by Neville Agnew

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

From the publisher

A beautifully illustrated study of the caves at Dunhuang, exploring how this important Buddhist site has been visualized from its creation to today

Situated at the crossroads of the northern and southern routes of the ancient silk routes in western China, Dunhuang is one of the richest Buddhist sites in the world, with more than 500 richly decorated cave temples constructed between the fourth and fourteenth centuries. The sculptures, murals, portable paintings, and manuscripts found in the Mogao and Yulin Caves at Dunhuang represent every aspect of Buddhism. From its earliest construction to the present, this location has been visualized by many individuals, from the architects, builders, and artists who built the caves to twentieth-century explorers, photographers, and conservators, as well as contemporary artists.

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves is a paperback edition of the ninth volume of the magnificent nine-volume hardback set, and examines how the Lo Archive, a vast collection of photographs taken in the 1940s of the Mogao and Yulin Caves, inspires a broad range of scholarship. Lavishly illustrated with selected Lo Archive and modern photographs, the essays address three main areas--Dunhuang as historical record, as site, and as art and art history. Leading experts across three continents examine a wealth of topics, including expeditionary photography and cave architecture, to demonstrate the intellectual richness of Dunhuang. Diverse as they are in their subjects and methodologies, the essays represent only a fraction of what can be researched about Dunhuang. The high concentration of caves at Mogao and Yulin and their exceptional contents chronicle centuries of artistic styles, shifts in Buddhist doctrine, and patterns of political and private patronage--providing an endless source of material for future work.

Contributors include Neville Agnew, Dora Ching, Jun Hu, Annette Juliano, Richard Kent, Wei-Cheng Lin, Cary Liu, Maria Menshikova, Jerome Silbergeld, Roderick Whitfield, and Zhao Shengliang.

Published in association with the Tang Center for East Asian Art, Princeton University

Details

  • Title Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves
  • Author Contribution by Shengliang Zhao; Contribution by Cary Y. Liu; Contribution by Neville Agnew
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Princeton University Press
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780691208169 / 0691208166
  • Weight 3.85 lbs (1.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.3 x 8.3 x 1.2 in (28.70 x 21.08 x 3.05 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Asian - Chinese
    • Religious Orientation: Buddhist
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Buddhist art - China - Dunhuang Caves -, Buddhist art and symbolism - China -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2019957619

About the author

Dora C. Y. Ching is associate director of the P. Y. and Kinmay W. Tang Center for East Asian Art at Princeton University.

More Copies for Sale

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2021. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.77
Free Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

by Ching, Dora C. Y. & Shengliang Zhao & Cary Y. Liu & Neville Agnew & Richard K. Kent & Jerome Silbergeld & Maria Menshikova & Wei-Cheng Lin & Annette Juliano & Roderick Whitfield & Jun Hu

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.99
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 2021. Paperback. 0691208166 . Clean and solid. ; Publications Of The Tang Center For East Asian Art, Princeton University; B & W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 397 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.99
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

by Ching, Dora C. Y. & Shengliang Zhao & Cary Y. Liu & Neville Agnew & Richard K. Kent & Jerome Silbergeld & Maria Menshikova & Wei-Cheng Lin & Annette Juliano & Roderick Whitfield & Jun Hu

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2021. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.12
Free Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center for East Asian Art, Princeton University)

by Ching, Dora C. Y

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2021-06-01. paperback. Used: Good. 8.50x1.50x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.55
Free Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center for East Asian Art, Princeton University)

by Ching, Dora C. Y

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.77
Free Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves

by Contribution by Shengliang Zhao; Contribution by Cary Y. Liu; Contribution by Neville Agnew

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$12.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
This book is in as new condition. There are no markings in the book. Still in mfg shrink wrap. 2021. Ships within 24 hours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$12.76 Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.68
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang

by Ching, Dora C Y,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.29
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Visualizing Dunhuang: Seeing, Studying, and Conserving the Caves (Publications of the Tang Center for East Asian Art, Princeton University)

by Ching, Dora C. Y

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780691208169 / 0691208166
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$152.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 2021-06-01. paperback. New. 8.50x1.50x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$152.98
Free Delivery to USA