BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge Hardback - 1998

by Robert H. Ferrell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge

From the publisher

Perhaps no American president has seemed less suited to his office or his times than Calvin Coolidge. The taciturn New Englander became a vice presidential candidate by chance, then with the death of Warren G. Harding was thrust into the White House to preside dourly over the Roaring Twenties.

Robert Ferrell, one of America's most distinguished historians, offers the first book-length account of the Coolidge presidency in thirty years, drawing on the recently opened papers of White House physician Joel T. Boone to provide a more personal appraisal of the thirtieth president than has previously been possible. Ferrell shows Coolidge to have been a hard-working, sensitive individual who was a canny politician and a clever judge of people. He reveals how after being dubbed the "odd little man from Vermont" by the press, Coolidge cultivated that image in order to win the 1924 election. Alas, Coolidge's long-suffering wife often had to serve as a safety valve for his temper.

Ferrell's analysis of the Coolidge years shows how the President represented the essence of 1920s Republicanism. A believer in laissez-faire economics and the separation of powers, he was committed to small government, and he and his predecessors reduced the national debt by a third. More a manager than a leader, he coped successfully with the Teapot Dome scandal and crises in Mexico, Nicaragua, and China, but ignored an overheating economy. Ferrell makes a persuasive case for not blaming Coolidge for the failures of his party's foreign policy; he does maintain that the President should have warned Wall Street about the dangers of overspeculating but lacked sufficient knowledge of economics to do so.

Drawing on the most recent literature on the Coolidge era, Ferrell has constructed a meticulous and highly readable account of the President's domestic and foreign policy. His book illuminates this pre-Depression administration for historians and reveals to general readers a President who was stern in temperament and dedicated to public service.

From the rear cover

Robert Ferrell offers the first book-length account of the Coolidge presidency in thirty years, drawing on the recently opened papers of White House physician Joel T. Boone to provide a more personal appraisal of the thirtieth president than has previously been possible. Ferrell shows Coolidge to have been a hard-working, sensitive individual who was a canny politician and an astute judge of people. Drawing on the most recent literature on the Coolidge era, Ferrell has constructed a meticulous and highly readable account of the president's domestic and foreign policy. His book illuminates this pre-Depression administration for historians and reveals to general readers a president who was stern in temperament and dedicated to public service.

Details

  • Title The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge
  • Author Robert H. Ferrell
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 260
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-06-29
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780700608928 / 0700608923
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 6.37 x 0.97 in (23.75 x 16.18 x 2.46 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1920's
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Coolidge, Calvin, United States - Politics and government -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97051128
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.915

Media reviews

Citations

  • Kirkus Reviews, 06/15/1998, Page 869
  • Library Journal, 05/15/1998, Page 99
  • Publishers Weekly, 05/18/1998, Page 63
  • Univ PR Books for Public Libry, 01/01/1999, Page 82

More Copies for Sale

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge

by Ferrell, Robert H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$13.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Kansas. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.11
Free Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)

by Robert H. Ferrell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.07
A$40.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Kansas. 244 pages. Ex-Library with usual stamps and labels, also the free front end paper has been removed. Small mark on edge of a few pages. Hardback with a clean dust jacket. The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series) . Good. Hardcover. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.07
A$40.37 Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)

by Ferrell, Robert H.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.07
A$26.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press Of Kansas, 1998. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0700608923
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.07
A$26.62 Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge
More photos

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge

by Robert H. Ferrell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Kansas, 1998. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University Press of Kansas, 1998. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with very light bumps to cover. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)

by Ferrell, Robert H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.16
A$4.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Kansas, 1998. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.16
A$4.66 Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge

by Ferrell, Robert H.

  • Used
  • first
Condition
fair to good
Edition
First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.61
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1998. First Printing. fair to good. 244, illus., notes, bibliographical essay, index, pencil and ink underlining to text, small stains to edges, board edges worn. Part of the American Presidency Series. The author concludes that Coolidge gave foreign relations less than his full attention, and that the economy was his major failing as his administration failed to face up to the stock market speculation of the time.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.61
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)

by Ferrell, Robert H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency of Calvin Coolidge (American Presidency Series)

by Ferrell, Robert H

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Kansas, 1998-06-29. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Presidency Of Calvin Coolidge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency Of Calvin Coolidge

by Ferrell, Robert H,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$104.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$104.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Presidency Of Calvin Coolidge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Presidency Of Calvin Coolidge

by Ferrell, Robert H,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700608928 / 0700608923
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$104.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$104.25
A$5.72 Delivery to USA