BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Singapore: A Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore: A Pictorial History 1819-2000 Hardback - 2001

by Gretchen Liu

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Singapore: A Pictorial History 1819-2000

From the publisher

In less than two centuries, Singapore has transformed itself from a small seaside kampong into a modern metropolis, growing first into a thriving colony, then a Straits Settlement, and becoming in 1965 an independent nation. With over 1,200 images, this book documents all the important aspects of Singapore's history: political and economic development, the construction of the city and the emergence of a new society. Early and contemporary photographs, lithographs and engravings drawn largely from the rich collection of the National Archives of Singpaore, with a keenly written text, tell the story of Singapore. Some of these images are very rare, and many have never been published before.

First line

There were no artists present to record the moment, and the widespread use of photography was several decades away.

Details

  • Title Singapore: A Pictorial History 1819-2000
  • Author Gretchen Liu
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 404
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Routledge
  • Publication date April 27, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780700715848 / 0700715843
  • Weight 5.18 lbs (2.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.86 x 10.17 x 1.36 in (30.12 x 25.83 x 3.45 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Asian - General
    • Cultural Region: Southeast Asian
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 959.57

More Copies for Sale

Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$172.74
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$172.74
A$7.13 Delivery to USA
Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen (Author)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$337.61
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Curzon Pr, 2001. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 11.50x10.50x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$337.61
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Singapore - a Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - a Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$271.73
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$271.73
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Singapore - a Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - a Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$390.25
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$390.25
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$395.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2001-04-27. hardcover. New. 10.17x1.36x11.86. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$395.91
Free Delivery to USA
Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singapore - A Pictorial History 1819-2000

by Liu, Gretchen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780700715848 / 0700715843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$559.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2001-04-27. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.17x1.36x11.86. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$559.32
Free Delivery to USA