BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Maps and Map-makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-makers Hardback - 1978

by R. V. Tooley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Maps and Map-makers

Details

  • Title Maps and Map-makers
  • Author R. V. Tooley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 140
  • Publisher Batsford Ltd, London
  • Publication date 1978
  • ISBN 9780713413953

More Copies for Sale

Maps and Map-Makers

Maps and Map-Makers

by R. V. Tooley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$6.90
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.90
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-makers

by Tooley, Ronald Vere

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG+
Edition
Sixth Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.95
A$61.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
GB: B T Batsford, 1978. In near fine condition BUT text edges slightly marked in places. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped.. Sixth Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG- Pc DW.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.95
A$61.88 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-makers

by Tooley, Ronald Vere

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.70
A$64.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Batsford Ltd, 28/03/1978 00:00:01. hardcover. Good. 2.5980 in x 24.7812 in x 18.9856 in. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.70
A$64.30 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-makers

Maps and Map-makers

by Tooley, Ronald Vere

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.47
A$34.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Batsford Ltd, 1982. Reprint . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1982 reprint,original cloth hardcover,illustrated throughout,140 pages,name to flyleaf otherwise very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper.Shelf B54.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.47
A$34.81 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-makers

Maps and Map-makers

by Tooley, Ronald Vere

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.15
A$22.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Batsford, 1978-03-28. hardcover. Good/Acceptable Jacket. 10x7x1. The jacket is acceptable condition because it has been repaired with packing tape on the inside. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail tracked worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.15
A$22.20 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-Makers.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-Makers.

by TOOLEY, R.V.:

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.34
A$44.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. Very good/0713413956. 104 illus., some in colour, index; xv+140pp. orig. cloth, Dust Jacket Included
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.34
A$44.48 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-Makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-Makers

by Tooley, R. V

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Small dent to rear board and corresponding nick to dustwrapper, otherwise Very Good in Good price-clipped dustwrapper
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.15
A$26.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, sixth edition, 1978. Cloth,. xii, 140 pp, colour plates. The improvements to this new edition of Maps and Map-Makers include many additional biographies and Lists of Maps; a number of additional illustrations; and a completely fresh chapter on the Maps of the Scandinavian Countries. From various reiews quoted on the dustwrapper: "This is the most comprehensive book and the most attractive on maps ever written." (The Oxford Mail); "...a magnificently illustrated study of map-making from the earliest times to the mid-nineteenth century.' (The Daily Telegraph); "It is the first really extensive catalogue raisonne on its subject." (New Statesman and Nation) "No book quite like Maps and Map-Makers, nor so useful in its way, has ever been published in England. Nor have we any work on this subject so well or so generously illustrated, for it contains nearly a hundred large plates, several of them in colour. It has come very opportunely."… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.15
A$26.05 Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-Makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-Makers

by R. V. Tooley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
6th
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
B. T. Batsford, 1978. 6th. Hardcover. Very Good. 9x7x1. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Jacket clipped. Clean, unmarked pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.19 Delivery to USA
Maps and Mapmakers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Mapmakers

by Tooley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.68
Free Delivery to USA
Maps and Map-Makers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maps and Map-Makers

by R. V. Tooley

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
6th
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713413953 / 0713413956
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Batsford Ltd, 0000-00-00. 6th. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.59
Free Delivery to USA