BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

English Civil War Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology Paperback - 2004

by Peter Harrington

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for English Civil War Archaeology

From the publisher

The English Civil Wars fought between 1642 and 1651 have left an indelible mark on the landscape of Britain if one looks carefully. Castles and town walls bear the marks of attack, churches reveal scars of desecration and ruined houses are silent witnesses to the conflict.


But, as Peter Harrington points out, there are also 'buried landscapes of war' in and around many places that were besieged or fought over. Some of these are coming to light and more remain to be located by excavation and geophysical survey. Urban archaeology is revealing much about town defences, while several important excavations have given us a glimpse of life within castles during the Civil Wars. The burgeoning study of battlefields is creating new ways of looking at battle sites and interpreting the remain, while landscape studies are emphasizing the need to understand the contemporary terrain before we can acess the archaeological potential.


With the help of over 80 photographs, amps, plans, and drawings, Peter Harrington sheds light on a fascinating chapter of English history and the traces it has left behind.

Details

  • Title English Civil War Archaeology
  • Author Peter Harrington
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Paperback Ed
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chrysalis Books, United Kingdom
  • Publication date September 1, 2004
  • ISBN 9780713488975 / 0713488972
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.82 x 7.3 x 0.45 in (24.94 x 18.54 x 1.14 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 942

More Copies for Sale

ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage)

ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage)

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.75
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.75
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage) [Jul 22, 2004] Harrington, Peter
Stock photo: cover may vary

ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage) [Jul 22, 2004] Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.18
A$19.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fine. This is an unread copy with no inscriptions. It will be posted from the UK within hours in a padded envelope by a family run bookstore. Please let me know if you require photos of the actual book and I will send them through to you.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.18
A$19.08 Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.11
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Batsford. As New. 2004. Paperback. 0713488972 . This book is like new; no remainder marks. Some slight cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; English Heritage; 7.25 X 0.5 X 9.75 inches; 128 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.11
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY

ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY

by Harrington, Peter.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BT Batsford / English Heritage. Good. 2004. Paperback. Fortifications, earthworks, defences, battlefields, garrisons, burials and artefacts; an illustrated guide to some of the surviving Civil War archaeology. With 80 photographs, maps & plans. ; Paperback; blemish to edge of pages, otherwise good in scratched card covers. ; 128 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.93
Free Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology

English Civil War Archaeology

by Peter Harrington

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.01
A$38.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: B T Batsford, 2004. 1st Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very Good softcover book with no creasing to spine and no inscriptions or other markings. Light edgewear to covers with a couple of creases to lower front.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.01
A$38.10 Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Batsford, 2004. Softcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.95
Free Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology

by Peter Harrington

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.97
Free Delivery to USA
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage)
Stock photo: cover may vary

ENGLISH CIVIL WAR ARCHAEOLOGY (English Heritage)

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.37
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Batsford, 22/07/2004 00:00:01. paperback. Very Good. 0.9992 in x 24.3815 in x 18.5859 in. A clean, tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.37
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
English Civil War Archaeology (English Heritage)
Stock photo: cover may vary

English Civil War Archaeology (English Heritage)

by Harrington, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713488975 / 0713488972
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.15
Free Delivery to USA