BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings Hardback - 2009

by Robert Ferguson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

Details

  • Title The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings
  • Author Robert Ferguson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 451
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Allen Lane, London
  • Publication date 2009
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780713997880 / 0713997885
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Civilization, Viking, Vikings - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009482659
  • Dewey Decimal Code 948.022

More Copies for Sale

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$6.42
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.42
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.42
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.42
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen Lane. First Edition. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 11/05/2009
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross : A New History of the Vikings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hammer and the Cross : A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
THE HAMMER AND THE CROSS : A NEW HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS

THE HAMMER AND THE CROSS : A NEW HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS

by Ferguson, Robert.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen Lane / Penguin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. Illustrations & maps; +xipp. ; Hardback; very good in very good dustjacket. ; 451 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hammer and the Cross: A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Hardcover with dustjacket, 24 cm, 450 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. Closed tear at dustjacket. Cond.: goed / good.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.94
A$47.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Penguin, 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket, 24 cm, 450 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. Closed tear at dustjacket. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 9780713997880. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.94
A$47.04 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross

The Hammer and the Cross

by Ferguson, R

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.19
A$49.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ferguson, R: 2009 UK, hardcover with dustjacket 451 pages, with photos and illustrations. ISBN 9780713997880 In very good condition A New History of the Vikings
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.19
A$49.44 Delivery to USA
The Hammer and the Cross; A New History of the Vikings

The Hammer and the Cross; A New History of the Vikings

by Ferguson, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.23
A$35.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Allen Lane 978-0-713-99788-0 [978-0-713-99788-0] 2009. (Hardcover) 451pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, maps, notes, index. "The Hammer and the Cross ranges from Scandinavia itself to Kievan Rus and Byzantium in the east, to Iceland, Greenland and the North American settlements in the west; the history of Britain is seen as part of a thoroughly European continuum". Locale: Byzantium; Europe; Greenland; Iceland; Kievan Rus; Scandinavia. (History--Europe, History--Europe, Vikings).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.23
A$35.45 Delivery to USA
The Vikings: a History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vikings: a History

by Robert Ferguson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780713997880 / 0713997885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.80
Free Delivery to USA