BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry Hardback - 1994

by Barty Phillips

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tapestry

From the publisher

A general history of tapestries, and a sourcebook for designers. This volume covers works of many different cultures, such as Peruvian, Asian, Native American and Indian. It also includes advice on how to buy and care for tapestry, and carries a listing of collectors.

Details

  • Title Tapestry
  • Author Barty Phillips
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phaidon Press, London
  • Publication date 1994
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780714829203 / 071482920X
  • Weight 4.1 lbs (1.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.76 x 10.19 x 1.23 in (29.87 x 25.88 x 3.12 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96109539
  • Dewey Decimal Code 746.3

More Copies for Sale

Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.82
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1950grams, ISBN:9780714829203
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.82
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.20
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2000grams, ISBN:071482920X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.20
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Barty Phillips

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Immaculate, almost as new . . .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.90
Free Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.90
Free Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 1999-07-26. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.25x1.25x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.29
Free Delivery to USA
Tapestry Phillips, Barty
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry Phillips, Barty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.27
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] London: Phaeton Press Limited, 1994. Large hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 10.25 x 11.75 inches, 240 pages illustrated throughout with color & b/w plates. Includes buyers' guide, tapestry collections, bibliography, glossary, index, etc. Small chip to dj, else very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (dc)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.27
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Tapestry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tapestry

by Barty Phillips

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.31
A$9.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mint oversize hc, expedited and international shipping not available
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.31
A$9.50 Delivery to USA
Tapestry

Tapestry

by Phillips, Barty

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714829203 / 071482920X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1994. 240 pages, colour illustrations; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-format coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. A beautiful book. *** "Tapestry weaving is an old and honoured skill, which produces textiles of unsurpassed richness and decorative power. In this beautifully presented book, Barty Phillips charts the history of this precious textile from some of the oldest cultures to the present day through a lively text and mass of illustrations, which reveal the texture, vivid colour and beauty of tapestry. She discusses tribal weaving such as ancient Peruvian work, the ubiquitous kilim, the Indian dhurrie and Navaho rug as well as the European tapestry tradition. A highlight of the book is the chapter devoted to a selection of the most interesting examples… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.47
Free Delivery to USA