BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Patrick Heron
Stock photo: cover may vary

Patrick Heron Paperback - 1995

by Mel Gooding

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Patrick Heron

From the publisher

Patrick Heron (1920-99) was one of the leading British artists of his generation, and an important figure in the development of post-war abstract art. Working and living in Cornwall for most of his creative life, he was closely associated with the St Ives artists including Ben Nicholson, William Scott and Roger Hilton.

Above all, Heron was obsessed by colour and light, and in a long succession of beautiful paintings he pursued his vision of an art that would reclaim as its true subject 'the reality of the eye'. This book is the first to examine in detail the progress of Heron's career and to set it within the context of his life and times. It is established as the leading monograph, featuring a sensitive and encompassing approach to the painter's thoughts and feelings, as well as simply the work itself.

Details

  • Title Patrick Heron
  • Author Mel Gooding
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New edition
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phaidon Press, London
  • Publication date 1995
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780714834443 / 0714834440
  • Weight 3.81 lbs (1.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.5 x 10 x 1.13 in (29.21 x 25.40 x 2.87 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.2

About the author

Mel Gooding is an author and journalist who has written extensively on contemporary art and artists. His books include Bruce McLean, John Hoyland and William Alsop: Buildings and Projects.

More Copies for Sale

Patrick Heron
More photos

Patrick Heron

by Gooding, Mel; Heron, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
VG: in very good condition with marked dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to fep
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.57
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phaidon Press Ltd. VG: in very good condition with marked dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to fep. 2002. Reprint. White softback card cover. 290mm x 250mm (11" x 10"). 272pp. Heavy book – extra shipping needed for overseas. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.57
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
Patrick Heron

Patrick Heron

by Mel Gooding

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.94
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon, London, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 4to 9 3/4 - 12". 272 pp. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine creased and slightly cocked. Dust jacket has one tear. Associated magazine snippet loosely inserted. Profusely illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Britain/UK; Modern; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0714834440. ISBN/EAN: 9780714834443. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 62008. . 9780714834443
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.94
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Patrick Heron
More photos

Patrick Heron

by Mel Gooding

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.30A$89.37
Save A$9.93
A$30.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st edition 2001 very large, heavy Phaidon paperback with striking all-white cover, superbly illustrated in colour, with text in English. Light edge-rubbing wear to jacket, bright and unmarked. Elegantly produced high quality volume, more related books available.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 3kg. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0714834440. ISBN/EAN: 9780714834443. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 101275.. 9780714834443
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.30A$89.37
Save A$9.93
A$30.56 Delivery to USA
Patrick Heron
Stock photo: cover may vary

Patrick Heron

by Gooding, Mel

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.58
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sep 21, 1995. Very Good. HARDBACK BOOK. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.58
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
Patrick Heron
Stock photo: cover may vary

Patrick Heron

by Gooding, Mel

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 1995. Book. Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. A FINE FIRST EDITION IN PAPERBACK WITH DUST JACKET. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Patrick Heron
Stock photo: cover may vary

Patrick Heron

by Gooding, Mel

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714834443 / 0714834440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$168.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 1995-09-21. First Paperback Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 10.00x1.25x11.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.24
Free Delivery to USA