BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Langweilige Postkarten
Stock photo: cover may vary

Langweilige Postkarten Hardback - 2001

by Martin Parr

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Langweilige Postkarten

From the publisher

Magnum photographer Martin Parr is a key figure in the worlds of photography and contemporary art. He has been an avid postcard collector for twenty years and in Langweilige Postkarten he presents the pride of his 'boring' collection: 160 postcards from Germany that take you on a daringly dull tour of its autobahns, airports, hotels, factories, shops, border posts, tower blocks and new towns.

Presented without commentary or introduction of any kind, and with the original captions, the postcards are allowed to speak for themselves. They were all made before German reunification and provide fascinating and hilarious insights into German social and architectural values between the 1950s and 1980s. The two nations' special relationship with concrete and the functional modernist block is nostalgically and repetitiously celebrated in postcard after postcard, and the volume provides a revealing context for consideration of the work of contemporary German art and landscape photographers.

Details

  • Title Langweilige Postkarten
  • Author Martin Parr
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition. F
  • Pages 1
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phaidon Press, London, England
  • Publication date January 5, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780714840628 / 0714840629
  • Weight 1.08 lbs (0.49 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.16 x 8.32 x 0.8 in (15.65 x 21.13 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Germany, Parr, Martin - Art collections
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001465779
  • Dewey Decimal Code 943.087

More Copies for Sale

Langweilige Postkarten
Stock photo: cover may vary

Langweilige Postkarten

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714840628 / 0714840629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$28.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press Limite, 2001. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Boring postcards collected by Martin Parr. Light green cloth boards; minimal wear round edges; more on spine; title & pbl in green on front, back & spine. Cut edges grubby. Green endpapers have publishing details in dark green. Text block tight; pages clean; unpaginated; book contains b/w & colour postcards. No jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$28.46 Delivery to USA
Langweilige Postkarten: Boring Postcards Germany
Stock photo: cover may vary

Langweilige Postkarten: Boring Postcards Germany

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714840628 / 0714840629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.25
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 15/05/2001 00:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 1.9985 in x 20.9841 in x 15.1885 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.25
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Langweilige Postkarten

Langweilige Postkarten

by Martin Parr

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714840628 / 0714840629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.46
A$19.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phaidon Press. 1st printing (2001). 176pp. Original green paper covered boards. NEAR FINE copy . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2001.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.46
A$19.29 Delivery to USA
Langweilige Postkarten
Stock photo: cover may vary

Langweilige Postkarten

by Parr, Martin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714840628 / 0714840629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 0000-00-00. Hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.75x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.98
Free Delivery to USA
Langweilige Postkarten
Stock photo: cover may vary

Langweilige Postkarten

by Parr, Martin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714840628 / 0714840629
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.29
Free Delivery to USA