BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dance 2wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2wice Hardback - 2004

by Abbott Miller; J. Abbott Miller (Editor); Patsy Tarr (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dance 2wice

From the publisher

Dance 2wice is a collection of unique photographic essays dedicated to contemporary dance, distilled from the pages of the celebrated interdisciplinary arts journal 2wice. The images explore the dynamic dialogue between performance and photography and bring together the talent of some the world's most respected dancers, choreographers, and photographers. In these carefully conceived collaborations, the transitory art of such key contemporary dance figures as Merce Cunningham, Mark Morris, Paul Taylor, and Karole Armitage is vividly captured: The pages become the stage for beautifully conceived performances, intriguing ideas, and intimate portraits. Founded in 1997, 2wice magazine is a publication that evolved out of the magazines Dance Ink and Ink, now no longer published. The publication, edited by New York-based founder and arts patron Patsy Tarr and designed and co-edited by Pentagram designer J. Abbott Miller, has been honoured with numerous awards and was named Magazine of the Year by the Society of Publication Designers. Each issue focuses on a specific theme, but the broad range of material brought together in its pages shares a focus on issues of the body: its movement, i

Details

  • Title Dance 2wice
  • Author Abbott Miller; J. Abbott Miller (Editor); Patsy Tarr (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1St Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phaidon Press, London
  • Publication date 2004-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780714843650 / 0714843652
  • Weight 2.6 lbs (1.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.82 x 8.48 x 0.92 in (30.02 x 21.54 x 2.34 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005272304
  • Dewey Decimal Code 792.8

More Copies for Sale

Dance 2wice (MUSIC GENERAL)

Dance 2wice (MUSIC GENERAL)

by 2wice Arts Foundation

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$4.16
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.16
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Dance 2Wice (Music General)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2Wice (Music General)

by 2Wice Arts Foundation

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.59
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 2004. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780714843650
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.59
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Dance 2wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2wice

by Tarr, Patsy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PHAIDON PRESS, 2004-04-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.00x11.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.77
Free Delivery to USA
Dance 2wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2wice

by Miller, Abbott,Tarr, Patsy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.74
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 2004-04-20. Hardcover. Good. 0.8661 11.7323 8.6614. Has a gift inscription.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.74
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Dance 2Wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2Wice

by Abbott Miller, J.;Dalva, Nancy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Clean and pristine, with no inscriptions and no signs of use. Therer is a small indentatiion at the back of the jacket that carries through to the book's cover, but this is a very minor flaw indeed. A mylar Brodart cover now protects the jacket. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. . 0714843652 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Dance 2wice / Edited by Patsy Tarr and Abbott Miller ; Texts by Nancy Dalva.

Dance 2wice / Edited by Patsy Tarr and Abbott Miller ; Texts by Nancy Dalva.

by Tarr, Patsy. Miller, Abbott (Ed. )

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.65
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London ; New York : Phaidon Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new; 8vo 8"" - 9"" tall; 160 pages; Description: 160 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ) ; 30 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Dance photography. Dance --Pictorial works. Dancers --Pictorial works
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.65
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
Dance 2wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2wice

by Tarr, Patsy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.01
Free Delivery to USA
DANCE 2WICE

DANCE 2WICE

by Patsy Tarr & Abbott Miller

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phaidon Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 11.73 X 8.6 X 0.86 inches; 160 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA
Dance 2wice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance 2wice

by Tarr, Patsy; Miller, Abbott

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780714843650 / 0714843652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.84
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phaidon Press, 2004-04-20. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.84
A$8.44 Delivery to USA