BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV Paperback - 2002

by Theodore M. Davis

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

From the publisher

First published in 1904, this is Davis' full report on Howard Carter's discovery of Tuthmosis IV's rich tomb which had not been disturbed for 3,000 years. Much of the volume comprises Carter and Newberry's illustrated catalogue of the large number of antiquities that were found. Includes a historical essay on the pharaoh and a paper on the mummy, removed from the tomb in c.1000 BC and discovered in 1898. 195p, 28 b/w pls, b/w illus (Constable 1904, Duckworth 2002)

First line

THOUTMOSIS IV, who entitles himself on his monuments "The Horus, Mighty Bull, whose diadems are firmly established,", "Lord of the two Goddesses of the South and of the North, Stable in his Kingdoms as Toumou,", "The Golden Horus, Powerful of Sword, Destroyer of the barbarians,", "The King Manakhperouria,", "Son of the Sun, Thoutmosis Khakhaou," was the son of Amenothes II, whom he succeeded.

Details

  • Title The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV
  • Author Theodore M. Davis
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint Edition
  • Pages 150
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Gerald Duckworth & Company, United Kingdom
  • Publication date July 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780715631201 / 0715631209
  • Weight 2.13 lbs (0.97 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.62 x 8.24 x 0.62 in (29.51 x 20.93 x 1.57 cm)
  • Category Archaeology / Anthropology
  • Library of Congress subjects Thebes (Egypt: Extinct city), Valley of the Kings (Egypt)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 932

About the author

Theodore M. Davis (1837-1915) was a wealthy American financier and lawyer and one of the key figures in the history of archaeological exploration in the Valley of the Kings.

More Copies for Sale

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)

by Theodore M. Davis

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good - Cash
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Duckworth Publishers, July 2002. Oversized Paperback. Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)

by Newberry, Percy E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.63
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.63
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The TOMB of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The TOMB of Thoutmosis IV

by Davis, Theodore M.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London Uk: Duckworth. As NEW copy of this title. Unread. Strong clean tight fresh. No remainder or other markings. Title page reads: the tomb of thoutmosis IV, by howard carter and percy e. newberry; with an essay on the king's life and monuments, by gaston maspero and a paper on the physical characters of the mummy of thoutmosis, IV, by elliot smith. This is basically a Cairo Museum Catalogue and is partly illustrated re its collection. There are a lot of illustrations all told. 150 pages. Originally published in 1904. Size: 4to . Near Fine. Soft cover. Reprint Edition. 2002.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

by Davis, Theodore M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gerald Duckworth & Company, 1904. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

by Howard Carter; Percy E. Newberry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2002. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)

by Davis, Theodore M

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.92
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Duckworth Publishers, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Very Good+. All-around excellent paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good+; shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

by Davis, Theodore M

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Duckworth Publishers, 1904-12-31. paperback. Used: Good. 8.27x0.63x11.69. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.19
Free Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV

by Davis, Theodore M.

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Duckworth, London, UK, 2002. Softcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.07
Free Delivery to USA
The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tomb of Thoutmosis IV (Duckworth Egyptology Series)

by Davis, Theodore M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Duckworth Publishers, 2002. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.99
Free Delivery to USA
The TOMB of Thoutmosis IV
Stock photo: cover may vary

The TOMB of Thoutmosis IV

by Davis, Theodore M.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715631201 / 0715631209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Duckworth, London Uk, 2002. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA