BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers Paperback - 1989 - 0716719878th Edition

by Martin Gardner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

Details

  • Title Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
  • Author Martin Gardner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 0716719878th
  • Edition 0716719878
  • Pages 311
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W.H. Freeman & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1989
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780716719878 / 0716719878
  • Weight 1.18 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.09 x 1.08 in (23.39 x 15.47 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Mathematical recreations
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88023322
  • Dewey Decimal Code 793.74

More Copies for Sale

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W H Freeman & Co, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1.0000 9.0000 6.1000. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W H Freeman & Co. paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. Very mild shelf wear. No writing, markings or highlighting found on inspection.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Gardner, Martin

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.H. Freeman & Company, 1989. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA
From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics

From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Worth Publishers, Incorporated, 1988. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA
From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics

From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Worth Publishers, Incorporated, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.21
Free Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers ... and the return of Dr. Matrix
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers ... and the return of Dr. Matrix

by Gardner, Martin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Wl H. Freeman and Company, 1988. paperback. near fine. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8" 311 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W H Freeman & Co. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA
From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics
Stock photo: cover may vary

From Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers : Essays on Recreational Mathematics

by Gardner, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Worth Publishers, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.44
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W H Freeman & Co. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.44
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers

by Martin Gardner

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780716719878 / 0716719878
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.69
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W H Freeman & Co, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Like New. 9x6x1. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.69
A$7.15 Delivery to USA