BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture Hardback - 1988

by Jill Allibone

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

From the publisher

One of the most important architects practising in Britain during the years 1820-1880, Anthony Salvin had a long and successful career as a builder of country houses and churches and as a restorer of some of the most important castles in England, including Windsor Castle and the Tower of London. In the first book-length study of this important architect, Dr Allibone has incorporated previously unpublished material concerning Salvin's life and buildings, including contemporary letters, building accounts, diaries, and reproductions of Salvin's architectural drawings, in order to shed new light on artistical, political, economic and religious developments in nineteenth-century England. Concerned through his career with finding authentic medieval examples for new buildings in the Gothic style, Salvin led the way to return to the 'real' Gothic architecture that cumulated later in the nineteenth century with the works of men like Alfred Waterhouse, William Burges and George Edmund Street. A knowledge of his career will further an appreciation of the works of these later, more widely studied architects. Including 181 illustrations as well as a comprehensive catalogue listing all the known data for 366 of Salvin's projected and executed works, this study should find a large audience among those interested in the history of architecture and in Victorian England in general.

Details

  • Title Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
  • Author Jill Allibone
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lutterworth Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Publication date January 1, 1988
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780718827076 / 0718827074
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.22 x 7.26 x 0.79 in (25.96 x 18.44 x 2.01 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Cultural Region: British
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Anthony Salvin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin

by Allibone, Jill

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$20.87
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Lutterworth Press, 1988. hardcover. New. 7x1x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.87
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.63
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lutterworth Press, 1988-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. 10x7x0. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.63
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lutterworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lutterworth Press, 1988-07-01. hardcover. New. 7.26x0.79x10.22. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.62
Free Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin  Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

Anthony Salvin Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lutterworth Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0718827074 . A book that looks almost new, a gift-quality book ; 10 X 7.01 X 0.87 inches; 208 pages; Wonderful photos, descriptions .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lutterworth Press, 1988-07-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.26x0.79x10.22. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.71
Free Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill; Girouard, Mark (foreword)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Lutterworth Press, 1988. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 208 pages, 4to. Minor shelfwear. DJ in mylar. Tightly bound, no marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin: Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture

by Allibone, Jill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.39
Free Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin

by Allibone, Jill

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Lutterworth Press, 1988. hardcover. New. 116x12x163.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Anthony Salvin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Anthony Salvin

by Allibone, Jill,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780718827076 / 0718827074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA