BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them Hardback - 2023

by Timothy Egan

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.37 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

From the publisher

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER - A Washington Post Notable Work of Nonfiction - An NPR Best Book of the Year - A Kirkus Reviews Best Book of the Year - A Chicago Review of Books Best Book of the Year - A New York Public Library Best Book of the Year - A Goodreads Choice Awards Finalist

"With narrative elan, Egan gives us a riveting saga of how a predatory con man became one of the most powerful people in 1920s America, Grand Dragon of the Ku Klux Klan, with a plan to rule the country--and how a grisly murder of a woman brought him down. Compelling and chillingly resonant with our own time." --Erik Larson, author of The Splendid and the Vile

"Riveting...Egan is a brilliant researcher and lucid writer." --Minneapolis Star Tribune

A historical thriller by the Pulitzer and National Book Award-winning author that tells the riveting story of the Klan's rise to power in the 1920s, the cunning con man who drove that rise, and the woman who stopped them.

The Roaring Twenties--the Jazz Age--has been characterized as a time of Gatsby frivolity. But it was also the height of the uniquely American hate group, the Ku Klux Klan. Their domain was not the old Confederacy, but the Heartland and the West. They hated Blacks, Jews, Catholics and immigrants in equal measure, and took radical steps to keep these people from the American promise. And the man who set in motion their takeover of great swaths of America was a charismatic charlatan named D.C. Stephenson.

Stephenson was a magnetic presence whose life story changed with every telling. Within two years of his arrival in Indiana, he'd become the Grand Dragon of the state and the architect of the strategy that brought the group out of the shadows - their message endorsed from the pulpits of local churches, spread at family picnics and town celebrations. Judges, prosecutors, ministers, governors and senators across the country all proudly proclaimed their membership. But at the peak of his influence, it was a seemingly powerless woman - Madge Oberholtzer - who would reveal his secret cruelties, and whose deathbed testimony finally brought the Klan to their knees.

A FEVER IN THE HEARTLAND marries a propulsive drama to a powerful and page-turning reckoning with one of the darkest threads in American history.

Details

  • Title A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them
  • Author Timothy Egan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking
  • Publication date 2023-04-04
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780735225268 / 0735225265
  • Weight 1.45 lbs (0.66 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.7 in (23.11 x 16.26 x 4.32 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects Ku Klux Klan (1915- ), Indiana - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2022029431
  • Dewey Decimal Code 322.420

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 02/01/2023, Page 12
  • Kirkus Reviews, 02/15/2023, Page 0
  • Library Journal, 03/01/2023, Page 146
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 11/01/2022, Page 15
  • Publishers Weekly, 02/13/2023, Page 0
  • Shelf Awareness, 04/07/2023, Page 0

About the author

Timothy Egan is a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter and the author of nine other books, most recently the highly acclaimed A Pilgrimage to Eternity and The Immortal Irishman, a New York Times bestseller. His book on the Dust Bowl, The Worst Hard Time, won a National Book Award for Excellence in Nonfiction. His account of photographer Edward Curtis, Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher, won the Carnegie Medal for nonfiction.

More Copies for Sale

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023-04-04. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. ***VERY GOOD*** Contains one or two pages of minor writing or highlights, and Underlines. Legible and in good shape. Minor to slightly heavy wears on cover from warehouse shelves. (Used so may not contain codes/CDs/Inserts that is included with the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland

by Timothy Egan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, April 2023. HC. Used. Good condition. Helping Books and People meet in Boise since 2006. Used books are in standard good condition, with some shelfwear and creasing on paperback spines possible. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Viking, 2023. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 404 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Showing some rounding to cloth at head / heel of spine. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped. No remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them.

by Egan, Timothy.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.75
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023-04-04. Hardcover. Very good. 6x1x9. Hardcover, minor wear to dust jacket, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.75
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 10th printing. Very slight edge wear on the jacket, appears new..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023-04-04. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.31x1.39x9.29. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.76
Free Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023-04-04. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 15.8x3.6x23.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.97
Free Delivery to USA
A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fever in the Heartland: The Ku Klux Klan's Plot to Take Over America, and the Woman Who Stopped Them

by Egan, Timothy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735225268 / 0735225265
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2023-04-04. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.31x1.39x9.29. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.57
Free Delivery to USA