BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution Hardback - 1998

by Christopher Wills

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

From the publisher

Are we still evolving? Scientists have grappled with this question since the time of Darwin. Now, in this provocative book, biologist Christopher Wills argues that we are not only continuing to evolve but that our pace of change is accelerating. He examines the rapid, short-term evolutionary change taking place in people living at the earth's extremes (even as babies, Tibetans can draw in more oxygen than lowlanders), and the new physiology of those who participate in extreme sports. But the more we shape our environment, the more it seems to shape us: Whether the future has us wiring our brains into vast electronic databases, or popping "smart drugs" that alter the brain's very biochemical structure, new environmental pressures are speeding up our evolution in ways that we cannot now predict but that will help us to survive the future.

Details

  • Title Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution
  • Author Christopher Wills
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 310
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books (AZ), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780738200033 / 0738200034
  • Weight 1.32 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.61 x 6.47 x 1.16 in (24.41 x 16.43 x 2.95 cm)
  • Reading level 1300
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98086420
  • Dewey Decimal Code 599.938

More Copies for Sale

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 10/19/1998 12:00:01. hardcover. Good. 1.2000 9.3000 6.4000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Children Of Prometheus The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children Of Prometheus The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Reading, MA: Perseus Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0738200034 . Dust jacket is rubbed and very slightly browned, with an old price sticker on back. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Helix Books/Perseus Books, 1998. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Near Very Good. (1st edition, 1st printing) Large, sturdy book, black spine, gold boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, 310 pages with some illustrations. DJ glossy and colorfully designed with an illustration of evolving primates with a running man at the head of them on front and spine, praise on back. DJ has light crease along top front and spine top, tiny tear with very slight wear at top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books (AZ), 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.49
Free Delivery to USA
Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution.

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
F
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 1998 Hb. VG+/None. 1st. 310pp. Index, Glossary, Notes. Light wear and soiling boards.. F. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.61 Delivery to USA
Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books, 1998. Book. As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean unmarked 320 page first edition hardcover with "1" low in number line. From dust jacket flap: Christopher Wills argues that we are not only continuing to evolve but that our pace of change is accelerating. He examines the rapid, short-term evolutionary change taking place in people living at the earth's extremes (even as babies, Tibetans can draw in more oxygen than lowlanders), and the new physiology of those who participate in extreme sports. But the more we shape our environment, the more it seems to shape us: Whether the future has us wiring our brains into vast electronic databases, or popping "smart drugs" that alter the brain's very biochemical structure, new environmental pressures are speeding up our evolution in ways that we cannot now predict but that will help us to survive the future..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution (Helix Book)

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1998. 1st. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Children of Prometheus : The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children of Prometheus : The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.64
Free Delivery to USA
Children of Prometheus : The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution
Stock photo: cover may vary

Children of Prometheus : The Accelerating Pace of Human Evolution

by Wills, Christopher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1998. Hardback. Very Good. Corners bumped. Light wear on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution
More photos

Children Of Prometheus: The Accelerating Pace Of Human Evolution

by Christopher Wills

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738200033 / 0738200034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Perseus Books, 1998. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Perseus Books, 1998. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with library stamp on front fly page. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA