BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

East Hampton
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton Paperback - 2000

by Rae John W.; East Hampton Library

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for East Hampton

From the publisher

As early as 1895, seeking to avoid the summer heat of the city, executives, heirs and heiresses, bankers, and others began to flock to the countryside of East Hampton.

This influx began its second phase of development. Behind it lay the village's colonial heritage and ahead lay the estates and condominium subdivisions of today. With over 200 photographs, mostly gathered from the Long Island Collection of the East Hampton Library, East Hampton traces the dramatic development of one of America's foremost summer colonies. This photographic account reflects its early settlers and hotels, now only a memory; its distinctive shingle-style cottages; and images of elm tree-lined Main Street. Windmills, suffrage meetings on the village green, and of course fine homes designed by the most sought-after architects are recaptured in this enchanting pictorial history.

First line

Charles W. Stewart, manager of the Maidstone Club from 1902 to 1930, gazes at Village Green from the sidewalk in front of the Maidstone Arms.

Details

  • Title East Hampton
  • Author Rae John W.; East Hampton Library
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Softcover Editio
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arcadia Publishing (SC), Charlestown SC
  • Publication date August 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Maps, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780738504018 / 0738504017
  • Weight 0.66 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.28 x 6.96 x 0.36 in (23.57 x 17.68 x 0.91 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Mid-Atlantic
    • Cultural Region: Northeast U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: New York
  • Category History - General History

About the author

John W. Rae is the author of three books on northern New Jersey. A historian, he has worked in newspaper, radio, and television for over fifty years. In East Hampton, he and his son, Chip, and the library invite you to tour Main Street, the early business district, clubs, estates, and the sandy beaches of "America's most beautiful village."

More Copies for Sale

East Hampton
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton

by Rae, John W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA
East Hampton
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton

by Rae, John W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA
East Hampton

East Hampton

by John W. Rae

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA
East Hampton (Images of America).
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton (Images of America).

by Rae, John W.; East Hampton Library.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
A$7.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing, 2000-05-23. Paperback. Very good. 6x0x9. Softcover, minor wear, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
A$7.06 Delivery to USA
East Hampton (Images of America series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton (Images of America series)

by Rae, John W.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlestown SC: Arcadia. 215 photograph from over 150 years.Clean tight fresh strong. Owners name erased on free end paper. Otherwise as new copy. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Very Good +. Soft cover. Softcover Edition. 2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
East Hampton

East Hampton

by East Hampton Library And John W. Rae

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing. Very Good-. 2000. Paperback. Images Of America; Light foxing to the fore-edge of the pages. - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No major blemishes. No writing.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
Free Delivery to USA
East Hampton (Images of America) [Paperback] Rae, John W. and East Hampton Library
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton (Images of America) [Paperback] Rae, John W. and East Hampton Library

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$27.74
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.74
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Images of America: East Hampton

Images of America: East Hampton

by Rae, John W.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Charleston, SC): Arcadia, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Trade paperback. 128pp. Stiff photographic wrappers, spine sunned, else fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
East Hampton (Images of America) [Paperback] Rae, John W. and East Hampton Library
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton (Images of America) [Paperback] Rae, John W. and East Hampton Library

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$31.68
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.68
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
East Hampton (Images of America)
Stock photo: cover may vary

East Hampton (Images of America)

by Rae, John W

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738504018 / 0738504017
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$42.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcadia Publishing, 2000-05-23. Softcover Edition. paperback. New. 6.50x0.30x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.25
Free Delivery to USA