BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft Paperback - 2020

by Kelden; Foreword by Gemma Gary

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.11 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

From the publisher

Part the thorny bramble and take a walk along the bewitchingly mysterious Crooked Path. Within these pages discover a wealth of hands-on tips and techniques to begin your journey into the realm of Traditional Witchcraft. Learn to weave a powerful personal practice that is informed by folklore and grounded in your own location and natural landscape. Along the way you will find valuable information regarding the tools, rituals, and spells of this fascinating tradition, together with lessons on connecting with deities, familiar spirits, ancestors, and the spirits of place. With supportive advice and encouragement, Kelden provides everything you need to successfully navigate your own path, helping you master even advanced practices such as hedge-crossing as you transform your day-to-day experience into a life filled with magic and spirit.

Details

  • Title The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
  • Author Kelden; Foreword by Gemma Gary
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Llewellyn Publications
  • Publication date 2020-01-08
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780738762036 / 0738762032
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 in (22.61 x 14.99 x 1.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: New Age
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Witchcraft
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2019037498
  • Dewey Decimal Code 133.43

Media reviews

Citations

  • Foreword, 12/26/2019, Page 0

About the author

Kelden (Minnesota) has been practicing Traditional Witchcraft for more than a decade. He is the author of The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft. Additionally, his writing has appeared in The Witch's Altar, The New Aradia: A Witch's Handbook to Magical Resistance, and This Witch magazine. Kelden is also the cocreator of The Traditional Witch's Deck, and he authors a blog on the Patheos Pagan channel called By Athame and Stang. In his free time, Kelden enjoys reading, hiking, growing poisonous plants, and playing ukulele. Learn more at Patheos.com/Blogs/ByAthameAndStang.

Gemma Gary is a devoted practitioner of old-style witchcraft, folk magic, and cunning traditions, and cofounder of Troy Books, which specializes in occult and witchcraft traditions of England. She is the author of six books, including the bestselling Traditional Witchcraft. A British old-craft initiate, Gemma serves as the founder of the Craft Order Kord Bucca and as the Dyawles of the coven Ros an Bucca. Additionally, she is a Guise dancer in Penzance's popular midwinter festival and a longstanding trustee of the world famous Museum of Witchcraft & Magic. Gemma lives and works in the far west of Cornwall, a land rich in ancient sites, folklore, seasonal customs, and magical tradition.

More Copies for Sale

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

by Kelden

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path

by Kelden,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path

by Kelden,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

by Kelden

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$29.03
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. A primer for readers new to the practice of Traditional Witchcraft that is rooted in British folklore and history
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.03
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Crooked Path

Crooked Path

by Kelden

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
30
Seller
Item price
A$33.86
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A primer for readers new to the practice of Traditional Witchcraft that is rooted in British folklore and history
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.86
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path

by Kelden

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$25.51
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. New. Special order direct from the distributor
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.51
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

by Kelden

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications, January 2020. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine'
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

by Kelden

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications, 2020-01-08. paperback. Good. 9X6X0.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Crooked Path: An Introduction to Traditional Witchcraft

by Kelden

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.14
Free Delivery to USA
CROOKED PATH: An Introduction To Traditional Witchcraft
Stock photo: cover may vary

CROOKED PATH: An Introduction To Traditional Witchcraft

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780738762036 / 0738762032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.46
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Other. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.46
A$5.66 Delivery to USA