BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings Hardback - 2001

by Mark Ridley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

From the publisher

Why isn't all life pond-scum? Why are there multimillion-celled, long-lived monsters like us, built from tens of thousands of cooperating genes? Mark Ridley presents a new explanation of how complex large life forms like ourselves came to exist, showing that the answer to the greatest mystery of evolution for modern science is not the "selfish" gene; it is the "cooperative" gene.

In this thought-provoking book, Ridley breaks down how two major biological hurdles had to be overcome in order to allow living complexity to evolve: the proliferation of genes and gene-selfishness. Because complex life has more genes than simple life, the increase in gene numbers poses a particular problem for complex beings. The more genes, the more chance for copying error; it is far easier to make a mistake copying the Bible than it is copying an advertising slogan. To add to the difficulty, Darwin's concept of natural selection encourages genes that look out for themselves, selfish genes that could easily evolve to sabotage the development of complex life forms. By retracing the history of life on our planet -- from the initial wobbly, replicating molecules, through microbes, worms, and flies, and on to humans -- Ridley reveals how life evolved as a series of steps to manage error and to coerce genes to cooperate within each body. Like a benign and unseen hand -- what Ridley calls "Mendel's Demon" -- the combination of these strategies enacts Austrian monk Gregor Mendel's fundamental laws of inheritance. This demon offers startling new perspectives on issues from curing AIDS, the origins of sex and gender, and cloning, to the genetics of angels. Indeed, if we are ever to understand the biology ofother planets, we will need more than Darwin; we will need to understand how Mendel's Demon made the cooperative gene into the fundamental element of life.

What does the cooperative gene tell us about our future? With genetic technology burgeoning around the world, we must ask whether life will evolve to be even more complex than we already are. Human beings, Ridley concludes, may be near the limit of the possible, at least for earthly genetic mechanisms. But in the future, new genetic and reproductive biosystems could allow our descendants to increase their gene numbers and therefore their complexity. This process, he speculates, could lead to the evolution of life forms far stranger and more interesting than anything humanly discovered or imagined so far.

Written with uncommon energy, force, and clarity, "The Cooperative Gene" is essential reading for anyone wishing to see behind the headlines of our genetic age. It is an eye-opening invitation to the biotech adventure humanity has already embarked upon.

First line

Life as we know it (or as most of us know it) is large and complex.

Details

  • Title The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
  • Author Mark Ridley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date June 11, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780743201612 / 0743201612
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.64 x 6.45 x 1.01 in (24.49 x 16.38 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001023021
  • Dewey Decimal Code 572.838

More Copies for Sale

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.48
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.48
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 6/11/2001 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Like New. 1.1000 9.3000 6.1000. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Mark Ridley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene : How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 11/06/2001. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press; NY, 2001-06-11. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 324 pages, red and cream boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, gently read, binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.29 Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2001-06-11. 1. hardcover. New. 6.25x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.02
Free Delivery to USA
The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

by Ridley, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743201612 / 0743201612
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.49
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2001-06-11. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.49
A$8.60 Delivery to USA